My Acekard 2i wont turn on

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Quilkja, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009

My Acekard 2i wont turn on by Quilkja at 5:47 PM (1,443 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Quilkja
    OP

    Newcomer Quilkja Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I updated for the 1.4v firmware and i has no icon and will not work anymore
     
  2. Fabis94

    Member Fabis94 Xbawx playa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    Latvia
    1.4v?

    Did you update your Acekard 2i with the latest fix, first?
    If you did you might have bricked it.
     
  3. Quilkja
    OP

    Newcomer Quilkja Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    no on 1.3u to get 1.4v
     
  4. Fabis94

    Member Fabis94 Xbawx playa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    Latvia
    Wait so you didn't update your Acekard or what?
    I'm not talking about DSi updates, but Acekard updates.
    And what is 1.4v anyways.
     
  5. Quilkja
    OP

    Newcomer Quilkja Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i did the fix so i could run 1.4u but now i cant play and it say error restart
     
  6. Hitsuagaya

    Member Hitsuagaya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    bug in the updated kernel probably
     
  7. knilsilooc

    Member knilsilooc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Try to find another DS that you can use and run the update again.
     
  8. Quilkja
    OP

    Newcomer Quilkja Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i did and it wont reconizge the acekard
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    maybe the 1.4 update doesn't fix on your ak2i?

    it could be your ak2i is a fake/clone ( i am just guessing )
    It is because Djoen did the 1.4 update on r4ipro (ak2i clone)
    the update was successful but after that r4ipro still doesn't work on DSi with 1.4 firmware
     
  10. Quilkja
    OP

    Newcomer Quilkja Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    its would load on dsl and wont load but the background but not on dsi and its not a clone
     
  11. kingtomy

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    When you downloaded the acekard update onto ur comp, did u transfer the file that said DSL or DSi to ur acekard? If u transfered the DSL file, that could be y its not working.
     

Share This Page