My 16 months old R4 died

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by deathfisaro, Jul 23, 2008.

Jul 23, 2008

My 16 months old R4 died by deathfisaro at 1:45 AM (1,498 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. deathfisaro
    OP

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    It's been freezing hourly regardless of game, and sometimes doesn't record my save file without reason.
    When I turn on my DS, half the time it says nothing in slot-1.

    There's no visible physical damage on the flash cart, and my memory card works perfectly fine (since my AK2 can use it without any problem).

    So I concluded that my R4 is dead.


    I guess it lasting 16 months is good enough considering its price.

    That's all.
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Chuck it in the trash and enjoy your Acekard 2.
     
  3. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Or sell it and maybe someone will buy it lol. I plan on selling my R4.
     
  4. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Get a new cart, and enjoy.
     
  5. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Your AK2 is good enough
     
  6. artisan

    Member artisan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    although mine isnt as bad, it HAS been freezing more often lately... i think i might be heading down your path soon...
     
  7. deathfisaro
    OP

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Completely switched to AK2 (I've been using R4 and AK2 half & half, running old games on R4 and newer games on AK2), and no slightest problem experience so far. While AK2 has its own problems, it's good enough for me right now.
     
  8. WangerZ

    Newcomer WangerZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    not to be a fat ass or anything...but u guys are such bastards. i have an r4, and it works just fine, i almost had it for a year.
    anyway...get yourself another micro sd, one for the r4 and one for the ak2 to finally confirm whether or not your r4 is truly dead.
     
  9. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    confirmed dead because microsd works fine in his Ak2.
    and what the hell are you saying?
    Not to be a fatass or anything? What?
    Why are us guys such bastards?
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the mem card works fine in the ak2 then it could be just LOOSE in the R4 ..hence intermittent works and does not work [​IMG]

    try putting a strip of paper behind the mem card when you insert it into the R4 so it makes a better connection with the board in the R4 [​IMG]

    remember not too small or you may loose it in the R4 and have to open it to get it back and not too thick or you will get it stuck and again have to take the card apart [​IMG]
     
  11. deathfisaro
    OP

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I ruled that out because half the time I get sent to the DS initial screen. It says "There is no DS Card inserted." If memory card was loose, it'd freeze at the health warning screen.
    I can't pinpoint where the problem occurs, but pretty sure it's on the R4 itself, not connection with DS/memory card.
     

Share This Page