Music on M3 Perfect?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Fieryshadowz, Apr 23, 2007.

Apr 23, 2007

Music on M3 Perfect? by Fieryshadowz at 6:11 AM (1,566 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Fieryshadowz
    OP

    Member Fieryshadowz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    Well one of the reasons why i bought the M3 Perfect was i didnt like to switch SD cards back and forth with the M3 Simply to play music, im wondering if I can play mp3's on the M3 Perfect =]
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes you can. Via the media player or moonshell
     
  3. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    hi where can i download the m3 media player?
     
  4. InfoFront

    Newcomer InfoFront Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    If my memory serves me correctly, it's built into the M3's firmware. You just boot the card, and go to the media player instead of browsing through your game library.
     
  5. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but you can't just put mp3s into the m3. From browsing around, there appears to be a certain software that you use called the m3 media manager that converts the mp3 format so that it will work on the m3 when you plug the device into a gba
     
  6. lytro

    Member lytro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Germany
    the m3 media player is called moonshell
     
  7. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    You know that the M3 Perfect is a slot-2 card which aren't compatible with the latest moonshell version, right? And that the M3 team usually had their own good media player, right?
     
  8. lytro

    Member lytro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Germany
    The M3 is using a modiifed version of Moonshell, as its standard mediaplayer.
    The M3 team called it DSM-player though. (I shouldnt post on the forums at ~4am)

    If the latest version is not compatible, why not use a older version?

    (I just saw that this thread is 8 years old and got necro'ed by someone who is unable to use google.)
     
  9. InfoFront

    Newcomer InfoFront Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
  10. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    So nobody knows where the m3 media player is?
     
  11. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    m3 media manager*
     
  12. junn

    Member junn .

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    get the M3 Movie Converter v1.22 from the link up there ^.
    it has the music converter and other stuff.
    converted mp3s is in .gbs format which can be played in slot-2 M3 cart.
    set the audio parameters mode to 8:1 stereo and volume to 1 or 2 for a nice playback and less distortion.
    m3con.jpg
     
  13. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much!!! I didn't know that you could do that with the movie converter. I love you!
     
  14. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to know why 2gb sd cards don't work on the slot-2 m3 perfect sd? My 1gb card works fine but when I try it with a 2gb sd (not sdhc) the screen just shows up black. I made sure the formatting was correct to fat32 and still nothing happens. Thanks!
     
  15. InfoFront

    Newcomer InfoFront Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I used 2GB SD cards on mine frequently. Maybe it's just the SD card?
     
  16. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I thought too, so I bought another and different SD card card (the original one I had was Transcend) and now this one is Sandisk, and still it has the same problem. on default fat at an allocation of 32 kilobytes, the screen loads and I can click all the options, however the game itself won't load but stays at 00000kb. When i change the formatting to fat32 at an allocation of 4096 bytes, the screen stays black.
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I used to use me DS (along with a Supercard SD + Passkey2, later on Passcard 3) as a mediaplayer.
    lmp-ng I used for playing music with it.

    It's a DS mode homebrew so it requires either FlashMe or a bootcard.
     

Share This Page