Muramasa help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Tobeh, Sep 4, 2009.

Sep 4, 2009

Muramasa help! by Tobeh at 9:04 PM (1,060 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Tobeh
    OP

    Newcomer Tobeh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    My wii's hacked and all, but I really wanted to own the game, so the game came out today and bought it, and the loader I use isn't working to run the game, and i'm obviously not going to update my wii, so I was wondering if somebody can maybe share with me a really good loader to run the game? ._.;
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First we need to know exactly what you have installed, what loader etc.
     
  3. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What loader are you using? And if you "bought" it, then there should be no issue running it through the disc channel.
     
  4. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Why you are obviously not updating !? It doesn´t harm your wii [​IMG]
    Anyway GeckoOS should do the trick
     
  5. Tobeh
    OP

    Newcomer Tobeh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It says, Backup Launcher Gamma, sorry I can't be to specific, my friend hacked my wii and put the programs like that on, considering the only thing i've used it for was Capcom vs Tatsunoko. =X
     
  6. Tobeh
    OP

    Newcomer Tobeh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    If I update my wii wouldn't it not be hacked anymore? I figured it be like the PSP with firmwares, if you update a psp, it's no longer hacked. I just thought it was the same logic.
     
  7. Tobeh
    OP

    Newcomer Tobeh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I hope that's not to stupid of a question. ._.;
     
  8. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I hacked my wii when it was 3.2, updated it, and all i lost was A few CIOS's and My CIOSCorp which i would of had to update anyway.
     
  9. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    You will not lose any cIOS from doing an update. It will install non-truchabugged IOS but it will not remove cIOS 202, 222, 223, 249, 250, etc....
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Run the game through GeckoOS. It'll install whatever IOS you need to run the game.
     

Share This Page