Multiple Saves Possible?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by immo, Apr 10, 2007.

Apr 10, 2007

Multiple Saves Possible? by immo at 1:01 AM (1,078 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. immo
    OP

    Newcomer immo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to know if I could have multiple save files, cause my brother plays with my DS a lot and Phoenix Wright only has one save. o.O It would be nice to have him have his own save file and I have my own. Today he accidently saved over mines [​IMG] Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The most recent firmware added the ability to back up save files, but it doesn't allow you to switch between multiple saves. All it can do is write (or overwrite) a backup file, or overwrite the current save with the backup.

    If you want multiple saves you will have to manage them manually(on your computer), or get a seperate memory card for your brother.
     
  3. Rod_Hull

    Newcomer Rod_Hull Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess a quick way to do it would be to copy the ROM to the card TWICE - but rename the 2nd one (with your bro's name at the end?) This way, when he chooses that ROM, then it will create its own savegame for him...

    The downside is that you take up space on your card having the same game on there twice...only way I can see to do it with the present software in the R4, though...

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yup that's the only way. Two ROMS either a) in different folders) or b) different names.
     
  5. knilsilooc

    Member knilsilooc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't you use DSOrganize to rename saves when needed?
     
  6. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hassle. have you tried? takes ages
     

Share This Page