ROM Hack Multi-language Pokemon original ROMs FIX

TyrianCubed

Gamer 1989 to present
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
1,138
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Italy
Website
www.gamescollection.it
XP
198
Country
Italy
title changed, thanks to Ace Gunman. Now it suits the topic better indeed
smile.gif
 

OddShadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
France
solidmachine said:
It doesn't work with no$gba.
After 30 minutes, I had "the rom image has crashed".
Yeah, for no$gba, Rudolph's fix (for US/EU) seems to don't work too.
But you can always use your clean rom with the Black Screen code
wink.gif
 

OddShadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
France
I said it in my last post, for no$gba, you need a clean rom with BlackScreen Fix code and it works (no need to patch)
 

95girl

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
24
Trophies
0
XP
138
Country
Italy
Strangely,to my friend on R4 revolution it mades a white screen and it stays...Any problems with italian version,anyone?To me is 100% working.Dark Held,you are a saint!^^
 

yellowboy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Swaziland
Thanks, it works perfect (over 3h playtime whitout freeze/blackscreen) on M3DS Real with firmware version 4.8X.

I tested the german version HG AND SS with your patch and trimmed them.

Sorry for my bad english ;>
 

Stefan330

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
24
Country
United States
@Dark Held:

You should write in the first post that when someone release a patched rom on a site that he mus write a credit to you and Ozanos.

I´ve found more than one version patched with your patch without a credit and he said he has maked

I´ve released a pached GER Rom with alternate Titlescreens but i have write a Credit
 

Luxxy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
France
Hi !
I have a question, how do we know if the rom is patched?
I read the tutorial but i don't know if the rom is patched..

I want tested with R4 1.18 & YSMenu.
smile.gif


PS : Sorry for my english !
 

DanielXtreme

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
Gambia, The
OddShadow said:
solidmachine said:
It doesn't work with no$gba.
After 30 minutes, I had "the rom image has crashed".
Yeah, for no$gba, Rudolph's fix (for US/EU) seems to don't work too.
But you can always use your clean rom with the Black Screen code
wink.gif

Really? Are you sure? Because the old patch from OzanOs worked perfectly on no$gba, while a clean rom with code froze or crashed randomly.
 

OddShadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
France
DanielXtreme said:
OddShadow said:
solidmachine said:
It doesn't work with no$gba.
After 30 minutes, I had "the rom image has crashed".
Yeah, for no$gba, Rudolph's fix (for US/EU) seems to don't work too.
But you can always use your clean rom with the Black Screen code
wink.gif

Really? Are you sure? Because the old patch from OzanOs worked perfectly on no$gba, while a clean rom with code froze or crashed randomly.
So continue to use Ozanos's patch for now, saves are compatibles between US/EU and GER ones.
 

mike031

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
98
Country
France
Thanks for the patch but seems not working for me. I play few hours and haven't any freeze but when i restart game and want to reload save i have a black screen, game load but not the save.

I play SoulSilver FRA version (original CRC32 : D248024E) and have patched it with the patch on first page, the new CRC32 is : 75120A4B.

I play on Supercard DSOnei EOS SP2. I try with the rom US translate FRA with the Rudolph patch anti-freeze and it works fine, no blackscreen and no freeze since many hours.
 

Dark Held

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Z'hra
XP
106
Country
France
I'am playing SoulSilver FR too...
And no problems...
wait i'll check the CRC32 again


It's the same and it's working perfectly for me...
try to change your sav file and retry
or upgrade your DSOnei's firmware
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Lol I cheated Amazon's 1 limit per item by placing additional orders 6 HDMI cables for like $3