MTU?

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by bronney, Feb 1, 2007.

Feb 1, 2007

MTU? by bronney at 3:29 AM (1,925 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. bronney
    OP

    Newcomer bronney Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hey group,

    I was setting up my Wii manually and on MTU it has 0 as value. I checked my wireless router and definition of MTU, both should be 1492. Is that true? Cuz now I leave my Wii on 0. Will changing it to 1492 help? Will changing it to uber399999 help more?

    Thanks.
     
  2. nez

    Newcomer nez Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    MTU stands for maximum transmission unit i.e. the maximum amount of data it will fit into a packet. This means that the 0 doesn't actually mean zero. It is most likely an offset from some base value (around 1400-1500?) but if it's working, don't change it. This is intended for those who are tunneling their connection and maybe a few other reasons for packets becoming too big.
     
  3. bronney
    OP

    Newcomer bronney Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Ok thanks. I wonder if there's a way to find the default value in the Wii if the connection was setup auto instead of manually. But leaving it on 0 doesn't seems to make a diff from 1492. So I'll leave it.
     
  4. nez

    Newcomer nez Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah otherwise 0 might just mean use a default value but if so why didn't they just use the actual value
     

Share This Page