MPT (DVD9) + Neogamma R6 + IOS249

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Bloodlust, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009
  1. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I wish to play MPT patched with IOS249 on a softmodded set using Neogamma R6 w/cIOS249 rev10.

    Will the game run flawlessly? Thanks... [​IMG]
     


  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try patched to use IOS249, cIOSrev13a and NeoGamma R8 beta 3.

    Patched to use IOS249, because it's an IOS Reloading game.
    cIOSrev13a, because it has DL support and 002b support.
    NeoGamma R8 beta3, because the game is a 002 game and i want to know if the new 002 code(since R8 beta3) works with IOS Version patched games.

    (alternative would be cioscorp, but i'm really interested if this works, it should, but who knows...)

    PS: New games are going to give headaches if Waninkoko does not fix the bugs in rev14, DL + new 001 code ==> Right now unplayable.
     
  3. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks for the heads up! Is there a way to check if 13a or b is installed? Because the console belongs to my friend.

    What games support rev14 DL + new 001 code? For now it's MPT?
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The only way to check which one is installed, is to install the one you want.

    "What games support rev14 DL + new 001 code? For now it's MPT?" ???
    DL games so far are SSBB and MPT. New 001 games only Wii Fit Plus(it's SL) so far. But it's to expect that the new 001 error will be found in several new games soon, if one of them would be DL, it would be not playable on softmods(using Waninkoko's cIOS, don't know about Hermes').
     
  5. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have the US wiifit plus so far I tried it out with neogamma r7+rev14 & wiikey no 001 errors...

    Been reading up on softmod compatibility with RB:beatles/GH5. So far, I don't think neogamma works with both? Rather confusing... [​IMG]
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the wiikey support 001? (if you don't have cioscorp and do not patch your games, and you are able to play them in the disc channel, it does)

    Instrument stuff ==> NeoGamma won't work for it.
     
  7. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yep, my wiikey is already at 1.9s. So if neogamma does not support RB/GH instruments should I install cioscorp instead? Which version of cioscorp works best with 3.2U?
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    For discs, you can use SoftChip with the cioscorp cIOS37(or 56).
     
  9. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    So I can just install ios37 or 56 from cioscorp (not the whole package) and use softchip with it? Is the below setting correct?

    SoftChip:
    Game's Language: System Default
    Patch Country Strings: no (3rd test on import games: yes)
    Set Video Mode using: Disc Region
    Fake IOS version: no
    Load requested IOS: yes (RB:Beatles or GH5 will load this requested IOS?)
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just try it.
     
  11. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks, will feedback regarding this...[​IMG]
     
  12. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Finally got around to testing this on my friend's 3.2U w/cioscorp 1.01 softmodded set after using patching it to use IOS249. [​IMG]

    Result is that it works. Tried 1,2,3 using neogamma r6 + rev9. Disc channel loading works as well. Perfect [​IMG]
     
  13. Melik

    Newcomer Melik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Tunisia
    Thanks!

    By the way, is it necessary to have cioscorp 1.01? I have version 3.4.
    Downloading NeoGamma r6 at the moment , I have cIOS 38 rev 13a , will try the rev 13 ; if it doesn't work i'll try rev 9 and post my results.

    EDIT :
    Well I get a Timeout error on Neogamma6 (I used a DL DVD+R from maxtor, burnt with the proper layerbreak and set as DVD-R in Imgburn).
    When I load it with the disc channel (I have Cioscorp 3.4) I have this message in white on a black blackground :
    "Une erreur est survenue appuyez sur eject retirez le disque et eteignez la console veuillez vous referez au mode d'emploi wii pour plus de d├ętails"
    which in Enlgish would be something like this :
    "An error occurred. Press eject, remove the disc and turn off the console, please refer to the wii manual for more details"

    Any idea ?
     
  14. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I suppose any rev that supports D9 properly will work. Did you remember to input a layer break when for your copy?
     
  15. Melik

    Newcomer Melik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Tunisia
    Yes I put the proper layer break when burning.
    I think that I could load it through the disc channel if I overcome this error :
    "An error occurred. Press eject, remove the disc and turn off the console, please refer to the wii manual for more details"
    Any idea about it?
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Lol, is your Wii able to read any games from DVD-Rs?
     
  17. Melik

    Newcomer Melik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Tunisia
    Yes!
    I have many backups and originals that run perfectly fine, the only one that i'm having issues is MPT, and Ironically, the more it gives me headaches from trying to make it work , the more I want to play it!
    Any idea about this error WiiPower?
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you use these dvd-rs for anything else yet? It's strange and i don't know what the problem is. If it was a bad burn, you should get an error and not a timeout.
     
  19. Melik

    Newcomer Melik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Tunisia
    All the other games are burned on a single layer DVD-R(VERBATIM, and work perfectly fine) so this is the only one for which I used DL DVD's (I couldn't find any good brand DL DVD-R ,the only find good trend DL DVD's are +R (Maxtor) )
    When Burning with Imgburn I obviously used the lowest burning speed,set the proper layerbreak and the change of layer(-R).
     
  20. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Well, I use verbatim DVD+R DL singapore made... never trusted other brands for DL media...
     

Share This Page