Moving from r4DS to CycloDS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by MADacoda, Nov 26, 2007.

Nov 26, 2007

Moving from r4DS to CycloDS by MADacoda at 1:18 PM (1,492 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. MADacoda
    OP

    Newcomer MADacoda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Leiden, NL
    Country:
    Netherlands
    At the moment I am very happy with my R4DS. I am using it in combination with the ezflash 3in1. Because of SDHC support I am thinking of switching to CycloDS. There are a few questions I need answered before switching.

    - Will my R4DS .sav files work on the CycloDS?

    - I am using 3in1_exppack_tools.nds for playing GBA backups now. Will this also work with the CycloDS.

    - What is a good place to buy the CycloDS? I live in the Netherlands.

    Thanks a lot for your time!
     
  2. maxpowersin

    Member maxpowersin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    India
    Country:
    India
    1) I am not sure but I think they won't work. You have to convert the .sav files of r4 into .sav files of cyclo.

    http://shunyweb.info/ check this out. Nice online converter.

    2) I am not sure. Let more experienced people answer this one

    3) Definitely www.mod-chip.com. They are simply the best. If you don't want to believe me then check out their rating on www.resellerratings.com

    I ordered my cyclo a few weeks back. As soon as the new batch arrived they sent me the cart by normal shipping. In 3 days flat (excluding weekends), I received my shipment. Tested it was working working perfectly. I mean it's pretty awesome for shipping to be that fast for normal shipping. Also if you want it cheap use the best price option in their website

    Hope I helped [​IMG]
     
  3. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The answer to the first 2 questions is yes! No need to convert either!

    Not sure about the 3rd !
     
  4. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    god, mod-chip.com are expensive! £37 for a cyclo ds, thats not including shipping either!
     
  5. MADacoda
    OP

    Newcomer MADacoda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Leiden, NL
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks a lot for the quick answers! Might make my decision a bit easier.
     
  6. maxpowersin

    Member maxpowersin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    India
    Country:
    India
    @ jalemine

    It's not expensive if you use the best price option in their website as I said before.

    I was charged 54.35 dollars including shipping. That's a pretty good price don't u think?

    Anywaz the point I was trying to make is they are VERY reliable!! [​IMG]
     
  7. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Ive been using a CycloDSEvo for 3 months.
    So heres the answars:

    1) Yes the R4 saves works whitout ANY problem on the CycloDSEvo

    2) Yes it works perfectly with the 3-in-1 tool. Rumble and ram patching is automatic!

    3) Thats a harder guestion there. But i got mine from Consolesource.com in 5 days.
     

Share This Page