1. CPG

    OP CPG good morning.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Canada
    Got a A320M-S2H rev 2 for christmas, and it clearly say on the box that it is "AND RYZEN 3000 desktop ready"
    I am using a ryzen 3 3200g. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. GBADWB

    GBADWB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United States
    It should work assuming that it has the correct bios (which it should given that the APU was released before the 3600 was).

    have you booted teh motherboard with the minimal amount of stuff attached to it before building the computer? (a pc can be booted by only having the cpu(and its heatsink), 1 stick of ram and the motherboard, power supply and a metal object(to bridge the power connector) outside of the case
     
  3. CPG

    OP CPG good morning.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Canada
    not yet, will try that now.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    same thing. It posts, but there is no activity on the moniotor or anything plugged into it.
     
  4. GBADWB

    GBADWB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, does it stay on, or does it turn on and then off.

    Just to be sure of the checklist that youve completed


    you have plugged the following into the motherboard:

    CPU(with the gold arrow corner in the correct corner orientation for the socket) and the heatsink ontop of it
    power supply 24 pin on the right of the motherboard(general board power), as well as the 8 pin that goes on the top left of the motherboard(cpu specific power)
    one stick of ram(for testing purposes)
    whatever display cable plugged into the motherboard
     
  5. CPG

    OP CPG good morning.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Canada
    it turns on, and it stays on. and everything on that checklist has been plugged in.

    and i have tried both dvi, and vga. my monitors don't support hdmi.
     
  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,802
    Country:
    United States
  7. GBADWB

    GBADWB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldnt be a problem because newer revisions of the board have Ryzen 3000 ready slapped on them with a sticker out of the factory to let buyers know that its flashed. Note that the person in that tomshardware bought it when only ryzen 2000 ready was in the market


    OT: have you tried the other stick of ram, in the other slot as well?
     
    Last edited by GBADWB, Dec 31, 2020
  8. CPG

    OP CPG good morning.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Canada
    so i found the problem, my monitors just don't like the bios.

    i'm just going to jump off a cliff really quickly if you excuse me
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  9. DarknessPlay3r

    DarknessPlay3r Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Canada
    Your monitors can't display 640x480 (or is it 320? I forget) is my guess. a cheap old vga lcd should work good for getting setup. I've got old LCD monitors for this very specific problem.
     
    CPG likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Motherboard,