mother 3 + m3 lite in gba sp

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by aphexpusher, Oct 20, 2008.

Oct 20, 2008
  1. aphexpusher
    OP

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I use a m3 lite on a gba sp with the gba casing instead of the ds slot 2 casing. Im trying to get mother 3 working but it is unable to save and I am noticing some slowdown. anyone know how to get this game running well on the m3 lite
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Have you patched it with "hardware 2" option on your M3 Game Manager?
    I was playing it with no problems with game or saving on my M3 Lite...But than I decided to flash my EZ Flash II, so it feels like I have original game..

    I can confirm that M3 Lite Perfect doesn't have any problems with it though..
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, I've got the same setup and it's working absolutely fine.
    Have you even patched the Mother 3 game with the M3 Software?

    Tell me what exactly you did setting it up.
     
  4. kingeightsix

    Member kingeightsix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Capital
    Country:
    Canada
    mine works fine. i patched the game with the tranny & then i uploaded the game into my microSD with the m3 game manager.
     
  5. aphexpusher
    OP

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt use the manager. I like to upload the games manually and rename the bank.dat. guess i need to use the manager... so hardware 2? any other options I should use?
     
  6. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Nothing, I enabled soft-reset and RTS, but you don't have to if you don't want to....

    I think that should do it..
     
  7. aphexpusher
    OP

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    OH YAH Im talking about loading the translated rom! not the original!
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yes, I know!! [​IMG]

    Just patch it with hardware 2 setting in M3 Game Manager.....it should work fine! It did for me!
     
  9. kingeightsix

    Member kingeightsix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Capital
    Country:
    Canada
    well, if you were able to read japanese, i'm sure you wouldn't have this problem because you'd have already played the original japanese version which you should already have just to support nintendo! ;D
     
  10. aphexpusher
    OP

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    well im gonna buy some merchandise. maybe the game idk....
     

Share This Page