most new games not working on my r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by surtax, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008
  1. surtax
    OP

    Newcomer surtax Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    Most of the roms that i am downloading are not working with my r4. I used the arm7 swap thing for a while, and it worked, but for the past few hundred releases, the games are getting the "could got load data" message. My friend who has a r4 doesnt have this problem, and says I need to upgrade to a new firmware. However, the new firmware doesnt work.

    Any help?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MegaAce™

    Member MegaAce™ Steal back your future.

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,698
    Country:
    Germany
    which firmware do you have?
     
  3. surtax
    OP

    Newcomer surtax Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure its v1.07. Thats the firmware that came with the cd that was in the box that contained my r4. None of the other firmwares seem to work.
     
  4. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You might want to use YSMenu [​IMG]
     
  5. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    YSMenu with R4YSauto is best at moment(Custom firmware by YasuSoftware)
     
  6. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, try updating to v1.18 from their website.
    If that doesn't work, try YSMenu.
     
  7. surtax
    OP

    Newcomer surtax Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    YSmenu is working fine for some newer games, but some games i have tried, such as Disgaea DS are not working. Any help?
     
  8. gk.7

    Member gk.7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Mexico
    i have an r4 with the 1.18v firmware and the only problem that i had was w/carnival games. Did u tried the v 1.18 firmware? if not just google the scorpei's r4 compatibility list. by the way, anything above 1.18 is not from the real R4 team.
     
  9. Freeben666

    Newcomer Freeben666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Do you even have a real R4 (not a fake one) ??

    And anyway, the R4 is getting old and the R4 team is fucking dead, they don't give any update anymore.
     
  10. iPikachu

    Member iPikachu C3's personal flamebot and fail artist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,062
    Country:
    Singapore
    Disgeaea DS works in my r4, not YSmenu, its v1.18, so did you format your card? to 32FAt or FAt32 i forgot.
     
  11. Freeben666

    Newcomer Freeben666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    Do you even have a real R4 (not a fake one) ??

    And anyway, the R4 is getting old and the R4 team is fucking dead, they don't give any update anymore.
     
  12. fma

    Newcomer fma Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page