Mortal Kombat: Armageddon working in backup loader gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by weirdfate, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    i have Mortal Kombat: Armageddon working with backup launcher gamma[*]download Waninkoko IOSPatcher-1.0 http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=799...=IOSPatcher-1.0[*]drag and drop the M.K.A iso to IOS Patcher (like the way we used to need to "patch" games for the loaders)[*]change the ios to 249 and press enter[*]press any key like it say's[*]burn the game[*]have funim not sure if this will fix issues with other games but it worked for this game
    i will try other games that dont load and see if it does
    if you try it and get other games working post your findings....

    this is working with many games that crash after loading.. test other games and post findings
     


  2. w_n_s

    Newcomer w_n_s Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    ill let mods move it or tell me to post it there. dont want to post the same thing in two threads if its not needed
     
  4. testatura

    Member testatura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    probably at work...
    Country:
    Croatia
    thanx man ill try it later when I´m home.. and report [​IMG]
     
  5. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    nice find . i will try this
     
  6. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    downloading red steel now says it will take 10 hours to DL so it wont be tested today....\
     
  7. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    ok im not sure if this is because i patched the ios or im not creating save files but it looks like it wont save because every time i go back to the game all the save slots are empty???

    this is in MK A
     
  8. deervark

    Member deervark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    I asked about doing this i week or so ago, thinking it might work. I guess I should have tried it myself. Nice job, man. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    every thing was there i just put two and two together

    Yaaaaaa noobie!!!! Haha [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    Very good . been wanting to play mk a for a while , too bad i burnt my back up already [​IMG]
     
  11. Cooler89

    Member Cooler89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    Nice Job weirdfate Downloading MK right now [​IMG] once its done downloading will try it out i am going to use IOSPatcher-1_1 will post soon Thank you
     
  12. weirdfate
    OP

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    i tried ios30 and it did not change the error but i patched it to 249 and it worked.
    i have a nice collection of cd/dvd coasters

    the control's are realy fuc|
     
  13. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    please report back on redsteel please

    thanks! [​IMG]
     
  14. Cooler89

    Member Cooler89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    Wonder If this would help Call Of duty 3 and some other games which crashes after loading? worth trying i will download call of duty 3 and see what happens
     
  15. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I am going to try Red Steel with this and hopefully it will work.
     
  16. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    What about Metal of Honor heros 2?
     
  17. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    i got the new call of duty to work but i had to run BC-GUI (backup creater gui) in order to get them to work!


    oo7 also wouldnt load on my wii as a 1:1 so i had to patch with backup creator gui (but my friends who was JUST hacked to use gamma his reads that same 1:1 disk strange because i bought the wii way back when it first come out!)

    EDIT: I got MK: Armageddon working using this method thanks a TON!
     
  18. psycon

    Newcomer psycon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    what exactly does IOS patcher do, does it literllay ust change a few bytes to change the IOS number whereever it is in the iso... could this not be accomplished by the cheat system, AFAIK the cheat system works by looking for a hex string and replacing it with another...
     
  19. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    that would be wonderful!

    COD:WAW is so taxing on the DVD drive that Im afraid of playing it....makes so much noise...it looks like my wii will auto-consumate...
     
  20. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    About it not saving ummm did you create a MKA Profile [​IMG] you will need to create a profile before you can save anything on recent MK games after you make the code I use A,B,Z,A,B,Z remember it! then when you start the game after you have made a profile you will have to press the minus button on the wiimote to load your profile that holds all your data I was able to save just fine [​IMG] just a thought bro! [​IMG]

    another tip if you dont like the wiimote and nunchuck controls try the gamecube or classic controller for a more traditional feel [​IMG]
     

Share This Page