Mortal Kombat 2

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Nero, Oct 12, 2007.

Oct 12, 2007

Mortal Kombat 2 by Nero at 6:09 PM (834 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I want to play this awesome fighter... But it locks up on me when it shows the yellow text in the beginning...

    Anybody care to share how they got it to work? I checked the Compatibility list and it says it works perfectly...

    It either locks up on me or never gets past the first screen..

    ~Thanks, Nero.
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried a different dump?
     
  3. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, three different ones. One of the dumps I tried was (V1.1) as well. All of them locked up on me...

    EDIT: Back to Chrono Trigger until the solution is found! [​IMG]
     
  4. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    What version of SNEmulDS are you using? I haven't tested it, but it should probably work in 0.6a. If not, try 0.5
     
  5. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it in both versions... They both failed to boot past the first paragraph of text...

    Earlier today, I tried Mortal Kombat 3. And it locked up on me as well...

    Is this a consipiracy? [​IMG] On the SNEmulDS compatibility list, it states that MK2/MK3 work fine...

    At least UMK3 is coming out for the DS soon. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Try disabling sound or rebooting the DS entirely. Oftentimes this will cause games to unfreeze. Also mess around with the speed (Vblank) and Speedhacks.
     
  7. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    The compatibility list at pocketheaven says that it works just fine in 0.5a, but I wasn't able to get it to run in 0.5 final or 0.6a. Have you tried it on 0.5 alpha with line by line mode, no vblank, and cycles speed hack?
     
  8. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work by disabling sound! Thanks Dan!
     
  9. springah

    Member springah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    guh, wish the ds had a *little* more power
     

Share This Page