Homebrew Moonshell2.0 beta6 release

Sp33der

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
435
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
Netherlands
tinymonkeyt said:
noob question (sorry!):
so what does the 3in1 support do? just..more memory?
and also, does that apply to 3in1+ ?

i was wondering that to, i hoped it would load normal images faster or something like that.
 

Searinox

Dances with Dragons
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
2,056
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bucharest
XP
1,968
Country
Romania
Okay guys. This is all great. But as I'm running this player I notice something horrifying: is there any way to STOP the music from playing? It was already indirect enough in beta 5 that you had to bring up the menu everytime you wanted it to friggin STOP now it seems you can't do ANYTHING to stop the music player. And when you boot moonshell the next time it ALWAYS resumes where it left off. Oh gods.
 

Searinox

Dances with Dragons
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
2,056
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bucharest
XP
1,968
Country
Romania
Supercard's soft reset patch works with homebrew just like with games so it can be used in Moonshell 2. However, I have noticed that with this new version there are problems sometimes. I used to have a near 100% soft reset success rate with beta 5, 6.1 sometimes locks up. It's sad because MS2 was really the only homebrew that worked so well with SC's soft reset. Now it locks up 20% of the time, just like DSOrganize, Colors and all the other apps.
 

GameFace

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
New York City
XP
81
Country
United States
To make moonshell reset take the file on root of your card, for me its called Akmenu4.nds(IDK what it's called on other cards) and copy it into the resetmse folder. Then open logbuf.txt and look for where it says ID=xxxx(for me it says RPGS) and rename the file you copied in the resetmse folder with this name and add leave it as .nds.
 

mhkwong

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2008
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
37
Website
Visit site
XP
166
Country
just in case people dont know for acekard2 and rpg soft-reset, simply copy akmenu4.nds to the resetmse folder and rename akmenu4.nds to RPGS.nds
 

Fyga

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
VA
XP
164
Country
United States
Searinox said:
Okay guys. This is all great. But as I'm running this player I notice something horrifying: is there any way to STOP the music from playing? It was already indirect enough in beta 5 that you had to bring up the menu everytime you wanted it to friggin STOP now it seems you can't do ANYTHING to stop the music player. And when you boot moonshell the next time it ALWAYS resumes where it left off. Oh gods.
I ran into the same problem & got frustrated (@Chrono-Tata, we want to stop not pause), but how I "solved" it was I hovered over a folder w/o any music tracks in it or its subfolders--i.e. skins, videos, /GBA/, etc.--and hit R+A which attempts to "Play All Tracks in Folder." It terminates all media currently playing & displays an error window, so that's my only solution ATM
 

ohaythar

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto Area
XP
50
Country
Canada
noob here

I am using a CycloDS Evolution updated to the latest firmware (1.5 beta 4, I think), and a 2 Gb Sandisk MicroSD, with about 10 Mb of free space. Nothing in SLOT 2.

On my memory card, I have a folder with around 240 music files. When I used Moonshell 2 Beta 5, I was able to access this folder and its containing files with minimal lag.

On the new release, and also on the English translation by densetsu3000 (a superb translation, btw), I'm getting a tremendous amount of lag. It takes up to 10 seconds to load the folder, and the same amount of time to load any files in the folder. It also takes this long to load the menu from the folder, and when Moonshell restarts from that folder, the restart time lags also.

Does anyone recognize why this is happening? And why its happening only on this release?

Thanks
 

Scythe89

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2004
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
166
Country
Canada
Fyga said:
Searinox said:
Okay guys. This is all great. But as I'm running this player I notice something horrifying: is there any way to STOP the music from playing? It was already indirect enough in beta 5 that you had to bring up the menu everytime you wanted it to friggin STOP now it seems you can't do ANYTHING to stop the music player. And when you boot moonshell the next time it ALWAYS resumes where it left off. Oh gods.
I ran into the same problem & got frustrated (@Chrono-Tata, we want to stop not pause), but how I "solved" it was I hovered over a folder w/o any music tracks in it or its subfolders--i.e. skins, videos, /GBA/, etc.--and hit R+A which attempts to "Play All Tracks in Folder." It terminates all media currently playing & displays an error window, so that's my only solution ATM

I don't remember exactly, but you can move a .txt file into your moonshl2 folder which will make pressing 'b' stop the music... at least for beta5, I haven't tried beta 6 yet. Download the gbatemp translation of beta 5 and open the readme, it should say something about if you have issues to go to another folder and to another .txt file. Open and read that one and it should tell you what .txt file (a different one) to move over. Sorry that I can't be more specific.
 

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,389
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
2,402
Country
Scythe89 said:
Fyga said:
Searinox said:
Okay guys. This is all great. But as I'm running this player I notice something horrifying: is there any way to STOP the music from playing? It was already indirect enough in beta 5 that you had to bring up the menu everytime you wanted it to friggin STOP now it seems you can't do ANYTHING to stop the music player. And when you boot moonshell the next time it ALWAYS resumes where it left off. Oh gods.
I ran into the same problem & got frustrated (@Chrono-Tata, we want to stop not pause), but how I "solved" it was I hovered over a folder w/o any music tracks in it or its subfolders--i.e. skins, videos, /GBA/, etc.--and hit R+A which attempts to "Play All Tracks in Folder." It terminates all media currently playing & displays an error window, so that's my only solution ATM

I don't remember exactly, but you can move a .txt file into your moonshl2 folder which will make pressing 'b' stop the music... at least for beta5, I haven't tried beta 6 yet. Download the gbatemp translation of beta 5 and open the readme, it should say something about if you have issues to go to another folder and to another .txt file. Open and read that one and it should tell you what .txt file (a different one) to move over. Sorry that I can't be more specific.
You can also delete resume.pls in /moonshl2, but obviously this is a temporary solution (only works until the next time you play music). I tried making the file read-only, but Moonshell 2 just throws an error when it tries to write it and finds that it's read only.
 

pesaroso

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
155
Country
United States
I transferred this to my awesome DS-X (
smileipb2.png
), and when I tried to run it, it game me an error, all the LEDs started flashing like hell, and my card was suddenly filled up with folders in japanese. Had to format it to get it to work again (luckily I backed it up just 5 minutes before trying) =P

Oh well, will wait for the english release then
 

kesadisan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Farplane
Website
www.lonestudio.net
XP
241
Country
Indonesia
just wait a minute, isn't there is a language selector on the zip it self
you can select from many language including English. Spanish. France, etc

and i got problem
i using EDGE, and moonshell doesn't detect i have memory expansion(ez-flash) attached on slot 2
any fix for this?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NoobletCheese @ NoobletCheese: Hi Ramesh, please join our weird puddle.