Moonshell wont run on my R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SlyT, May 8, 2007.

May 8, 2007

Moonshell wont run on my R4 by SlyT at 10:32 PM (1,801 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, R4 arrived today, so now proud owner of R4 and SCDS1. [​IMG]

    Installed firmware 1.08 (latest) - installed fine, games work etc etc

    HOWEVER, the media icon didnt work. [​IMG]

    So I downloaded the installer for Moonshell 1.71 and installed that (yes I deleted the old version, and yes I renamed the file to _DS_MSHL.NDS)

    Whenever I click on the Media icon, both screens go blank.

    Anyone got any ideas ? [​IMG]

    Cheers

    SlyT
     


  2. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you add the moonshell folder as well with all the stuff in there along with it
     
  3. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Do that ^^ before posting lol [​IMG]
     
  4. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep there is a moonshl folder or something like that in the root of the SD card


    EDIT: yep its called moonshl
     
  5. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
  6. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you select the right version of Moonshell?
    The moonshell installer is kinda nuts, so you may want to check again.
     
  7. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    here is a screenie of the settings i chose

    [​IMG]
     
  8. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    It could be Vista
     
  9. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really ?

    The initial kernal version was drag and drop with no exe files to run on the OS. (as in the one that is in 1.08)

    Same problem with that one too [​IMG]
     
  10. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe try disabling resume function? And if that doesn't work try to only copy the simple .ini file with default settings only.
     
  11. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, tried both (simple ini and no resume or bookmark)

    ran as admin on vista so full rights there

    still nowt [​IMG]

    just goes "game loading" then screens go blank

    Like I say, did this with the 1.08 version of moonshell that is just drag and drop [​IMG]
     
  12. Regiiko

    Member Regiiko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Örebro
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'd recommend trying on Windows XP.

    Vista is horrible :/
     
  13. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ill try, but like I say, that wouldnt explain why yhe precompiled version included in 1.08 didnt work eaither

    Is it possible i have a fake cart

    SlyT
     
  14. Regiiko

    Member Regiiko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Örebro
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's possible, but who on earth would want to manafacture fake R4 carts? You'd make much more profit just by mass buying R4s from the factory & then selling them.
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The people who made the R4 N-cards [​IMG]
     
  16. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just read what an R4 fake is, so its defo not that, mine is the black R4 + Silver Transflash reader and Blue holder thingy. Not rebranded NCard.

    So deffo not that [​IMG]

    Really annoying me now...
     
  17. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you're sure you downloaded a full 1.08 ENG released firmware and unzipped everything to the root of your MicroSD?

    Cos there are two versions
    1) without moonshell
    2) with moonshell, precompiled and definitely running on R4.

    The difference in the two versions is about 4-5mb, e.g. the one that's in my FAQ is the smaller version to save website bandwidth costs
     
  18. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. SlyT
    OP

    Newcomer SlyT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, Ill try grabbing a new version (I was 100% but Im prepared to try anything or retry if it ends up working!) - I got the one off the MavisXP mirror I think (r4 site was down last night)

    - On a side note, the _DS_MSHL.NDS file does actually run if I launch it from the games menu...

    The plot thickens...
     
  20. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ha, well that is strange. Anyways, please report your findings, because it might be that you have a faulty R4. But if reading roms work, then I wouldn't see why moonshell doesn't.
     

Share This Page