Moonshell soft reset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by VatoLoco, Apr 5, 2008.

Apr 5, 2008

Moonshell soft reset by VatoLoco at 8:18 PM (2,668 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Big thanks for the link to the moonshell soft-reset.
    I suggest trying Rudolph's GBA ExpLoader (v0.55 is latest right now). It has auto-patching routines so you won't have to run everything thru gbata first.

    EDIT: Just realized that if you're using Bliss' firmware then you have no need for 3n1 tool or GBA ExpLoader at all. All functions for the 3n1 are built into his custom firmware.
     
  3. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    my 3in1 has a dead battery, so its only good for RAM, and w/ exploder it takes a couple more clicks(waah) to get rollin rollin rollin....i gotta say i'm pretty impressed w/AK2 so far... it s an upgrade from my R4(which was a upgrade from my MMD)....i wont bash or hate on either of my old cards though( seems to be the trend )
     
  4. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    i put the AK reset.mse on my slot-2 (MMD) Moonshell, and it actually was able to boot back to slot-1! im effing amazed [​IMG]
     
  5. Mach9

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Let me get this straight. I can use bliss' firmware by changing the name of the __rpg folder to __ak2?
     
  6. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    yup... i got just the '__rpg' folder from the hybred BNSM menu renamed as '__ak2' w/the Bliss akmenu4.nds for AK2.. ..hidden file be hidden. i started tinkering w/the different O/Ss to try to boot my MaxMediaDock(slot-2) properly from my AK2

    i have both the rpg .dldi's loaded too (not the AK2 dldi)... its the combo that worked for soft-reset and MMD(slot-2) booting for me...i dont have a SDHC card yet so the extra accessable storage(2g) on slot-2 is awesome for the secondary homebrew and movies/mp3 and such
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Bliss has a costom osmenu for AK2. Info and download here.
     
  8. Mach9

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    What's the advantages of using Bliss' osmenu over the official Acekard team one?
     
  9. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    the hide files option works with Bliss loader
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It also supports loading GBA games and Opera browser with the eWin 2in1 and EZ 3in1 GBA expansion packs without running a GBA loader program first, fixes some of the problems with the cheats (allows you to use the touch screen in the cheat menu), and has several other features.

    -Bri
     
  11. priv8dan

    Newcomer priv8dan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    sorry what directory do I put it the reset.mse file in my MicroSD card?
     
  12. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    I put mine in \moonshl\plugin

    since i saw the original reset.mse was there
     

Share This Page