Moonshell problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by distorted.freque, Apr 27, 2008.

Apr 27, 2008

Moonshell problem by distorted.freque at 6:53 AM (1,204 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. distorted.freque
    OP

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok. So I told myself I wouldn't do this coz I'm probably going to sound so much like a newbie (which I am) but Moonshell doesn't work on my R4. When I press the second image/button, it usually shows a black screen. I say usually because there were some rare moments when it actually worked. Now I'm content with using DSOrganize for my music needs but I've always wanted to try playing videos on the Moonshell and well...it just doesn't work.

    Does it have something to do with the card? I think I read somewhere about having to put a piece of paper somewhere(I can't remember where...) but it just sort of felt unrealistic. If it is indeed the solution, just tell me. [​IMG]

    Know what...I fixed it myself. *sighs*

    Anyway, if anyone is experiencing a similar problem, I might as well say the solution.

    I opened up the first icon and pressed the select button several times until I actually saw the name _DS_MSHL.NDS. I pressed that and presto. Moonshell works again. [​IMG]

    Hopefully, someone else can use this because I'm feeling so much like an idiot right now. Still curious about the other ways to solve it though. [​IMG] So feel free to post.
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah but manually selecting it takes longer. Try turning soft reset off. Worked for me when my Moonshell froze while loading.
     
  3. distorted.freque
    OP

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow. You're right. [​IMG] I wonder why that happens though. Oh well. Thanks for the info anyway. [​IMG]
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that is very odd that turning off soft reset allows moonshell to boot. i have never had an issue with moonshell. have you tried dling the official release of moonshell and building an r4 compilation? perhaps it has something to do with the version the r4 team is putting out?

    you can dl moonshell here: http://mdxonline.dyndns.org/archives/2007/...ver171_dl.shtml

    -another world
     
  5. mixinluv2u

    Member mixinluv2u GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    i tried using the newest moonshell and still got the same problem. won't load if soft-reset is on.

    i even tried swapping the file and use yasu's back2fw for the second icon, still doesnt work if soft-reset is on.

    just curious, what version of firmware are you using?
     

Share This Page