Moonshell 2.10 on Wood R4 1.20

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by invalidarguments, Jan 9, 2011.

Jan 9, 2011
  1. invalidarguments
    OP

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    So here is the problem.

    1. I copied moonshl2 folder and moonshl2.nds on the root of my SD card.
    2. I ran moonshl2.nds. I chosen 'Split long filenames into 2 lines'.
    3. Moonshell 2.10 works fine. I tested it in Mp3's and videos. They all work just fine.
    4. I tried 'Exit to firmware' on system menu. It doesn't work.
    5. I pressed the power button and restart my flashcart.
    6. I ran moonshell2.nds again. Back on the choose file list display window so I chosen 'Split long filenames into 2 lines' again.
    7. Now it wont load Moonshell 2 properly. It is stuck on the part where you choose file list display mode thingy and the top screen is the clock and calendar thingy.

    Moonshell will load if I delete moonshl2 folder and moonshl2.nds and copy them again from my computer. But it only works for the first time I run it and then wont work at all.

    I am using R4i clone running Wood r4 1.20.

    Help anyone?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Generic but generally fixes almost all problems with Moonshell2:
    Backup, reformat, and use a fresh download.

    Also, Exit to Firmware only works if you have a .nds file named to the dldi name of your flashcart (if your flashcart uses a renamed WoodR4.nds, you can just place that into the resetmse folder, though you need to rename it...when you highlight "Exit to Firmware", it should show you the name you need).
     
  3. invalidarguments
    OP

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tried reformat using both windows and Panasonic SD formatter.
    Didn't try a fresh download tho. But I downloaded from the official moonshell site

    About the 'Exit to firmware'. It says 'cannot find R4i.nds'. I only have ez5h.nds and ttio.nds. Should I rename them to R4i.nds? If so, which one?
     
  4. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No. Rename your startup DAT file to R4i.nds and put it in the resetmse folder.
     
  5. invalidarguments
    OP

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    What startup DAT file? Can you give me the exact filename?
     
  6. Devilkid32177

    Member Devilkid32177 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    hiding in my mind, im lost
    Country:
    United States
    hey, invalid, could you link the site for your R4 clone, that would help a little
     
  7. invalidarguments
    OP

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    www.r4-pro.com
    I am using firmware and wood r4 downloaded from that site.

    The site on the box says www.r4i-best.com but I cannot get the firmwares there to work.
     
  8. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You should either need just to copy the _DS_MENU.dat and rename that to R4i.nds or possibly you need to decrypt it with R4Denc and then rename that. Test it by seeing if it brings you back to the menu when you run it (if it doesn't then it's the other one) and place the working one in your resetmse folder.
     
  9. Devilkid32177

    Member Devilkid32177 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    hiding in my mind, im lost
    Country:
    United States
    also, i didn't know the moonshell had the "exit to firmware" option for other than the supercard dstwo card

    so, that is why im asking, normally it doesn't have that option for the normal cards, i thought?
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell2 is homebrew...the feature applies to all flashcarts that Moonshell2 works with and need a .nds file to start (redundant as it is, that means it works for all flashcarts that Moonshell2 works on -_-").
     
  11. Devilkid32177

    Member Devilkid32177 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    hiding in my mind, im lost
    Country:
    United States
    i understand that Jurassic, but im saying the "exit to firmware" option was exclusive to SCDSTwo cards, so that is why im stumped, unless the new updates to 2.10 added that feature for all cards
     
  12. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    ...It's not exclusive to DSTWO cards...it's been there since the beginning IIRC...at the very least, it has been there ever since Moonshell2.00Beta5 and it has worked the same as it did then as it does now. I also don't recall the SC team saying that the option was exclusive to the DSTWO, but rather they just included their own resetmse .nds file so that users wouldn't have to bother with it. Other things to note, the SC team doesn't have the source code for Moonshell2 anyways (they are using Moonshell2.10Stable which is the second latest release, the latest being ChildZwai with various upgrades from the original and thus I would recommend that one instead of the current one that you probably have) so they don't really have any way of creating their own "specialized" version apart from customizing that which is customizable (UI texts, themes, and colors pretty much) and they can't change any of the functions.
     
  13. Devilkid32177

    Member Devilkid32177 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    hiding in my mind, im lost
    Country:
    United States
    ok, ok, you made the point, listen people do get their facts wrong sometimes >__>
     
  14. invalidarguments
    OP

    Newcomer invalidarguments Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED ABOVE TOP SECRET
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tried it just now. It didn't work. I might as well revert to moonshell 1.71 which works perfectly.

    Anyway, thanks guys!
     

Share This Page