Homebrew RELEASE Moonlight-Switch - Nvidia Game Stream client

ejdme

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
105
Country
United States
Is there a good way to set this up to use over the internet? I tried to create a second host entry using my public IP, but it just sees it as the same computer and updates my existing settings instead of creating a new entry.
 

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
220
Country
Russia
hi @XITRIX ,

I got compiled & lib linking successfully last night on L4T Ubuntu since last time I shared with you, using manual complied glfw-3.3

However when I tried to run ./build/moonlight. There is an error about symbol lookup:
Code:
./build/moonlight: undefined symbol: glfwJoystickIsGampad

I've double checked and the meson still found my glfw lib as well as linking without any error. Is there any problem with my linking to glfw? I follow this compiling guide as well as enabled SHARE LIBS option: https://www.glfw.org/docs/latest/compile_guide.html

Thanks
Finally made it work. You should remove your libglfw3-dev installed by apt, then move libglfw.so.3 file compiled by yourself from /usr/local/lib folder to /usr/lib/aarch-.../ and replace it.

Anyway joycons not working there, so I should make them work somehow, before it will become usable in L4T.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tungan91

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
220
Country
Russia
how about built-in overclock feature.
No, it will not. Moonlight is userland-only application, and has no deal with sys-modules, and overclocking is not something, what userland app can do. Also, if it could be possible, it would create conflicts with sys-clk. Streaming apps for streaming, overclocking apps for overclocking, there is no reason to combine them.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
So I was playing around with this, and I had something odd happen. Basically, if I shut off my monitor on the PC, and then try to launch a game. I get all the sounds and control of the game. However I don't get the screen mirroring. I just get a black screen. Anything I am doing wrong here?
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,595
Country
Russia
So I was playing around with this, and I had something odd happen. Basically, if I shut off my monitor on the PC, and then try to launch a game. I get all the sounds and control of the game. However I don't get the screen mirroring. I just get a black screen. Anything I am doing wrong here?
It might depend on your monitor which probably just uses some unsuitable sleep mode. I have a benq xl2411(using a DVI cable) and everything works perfectly even when i turn it off. You could also try another input like display port or something.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
It might depend on your monitor which probably just uses some unsuitable sleep mode. I have a benq xl2411(using a DVI cable) and everything works perfectly even when i turn it off. You could also try another input like display port or something.

I am using Display Port on the monitor. I am not letting the Monitor go to sleep. I am literally shutting off the monitor overall. I was debating buying a headless display adapter.
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,595
Country
Russia
I am using Display Port on the monitor. I am not letting the Monitor go to sleep. I am literally shutting off the monitor overall. I was debating buying a headless display adapter.
idk, but everything works for me when i turn off my monitor so its something with your setup. Try hdmi or dvi then
 

hartleyshc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
452
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Gainesville, FL
XP
866
Country
United States
I am using Display Port on the monitor. I am not letting the Monitor go to sleep. I am literally shutting off the monitor overall. I was debating buying a headless display adapter.
It wouldn't hurt to pick one up. They're cheap and useful if you do ever decide to run your system headless.

As others have said, it shouldn't really give any issues turning off the monitor. I run HDMI connected to a TV on mine, and even with the TV off I don't have any issues. But there will definitely be problems if your gpu doesn't think its connected to the an output. Maybe its something with your monitor?

Whether its the monitor, a cable, the card, one of those headless display adapters will fix whatever the problem is. Just plug it into a spare slot and set your display to mirror, so both "displays" are showing the same content. Then it should have 0 effect if you turn your monitor off or not.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
It wouldn't hurt to pick one up. They're cheap and useful if you do ever decide to run your system headless.

As others have said, it shouldn't really give any issues turning off the monitor. I run HDMI connected to a TV on mine, and even with the TV off I don't have any issues. But there will definitely be problems if your gpu doesn't think its connected to the an output. Maybe its something with your monitor?

Whether its the monitor, a cable, the card, one of those headless display adapters will fix whatever the problem is. Just plug it into a spare slot and set your display to mirror, so both "displays" are showing the same content. Then it should have 0 effect if you turn your monitor off or not.
The weird thing is, I think it worked, then stopped working. I messing around with different games. I clicked on terminate app, and then I could not launch another game. I turned on my screen and noticed it was stuck on a lower resolution. So I changed the resolution back. After that, this didn't work with the monitor off.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
It wouldn't hurt to pick one up. They're cheap and useful if you do ever decide to run your system headless.

As others have said, it shouldn't really give any issues turning off the monitor. I run HDMI connected to a TV on mine, and even with the TV off I don't have any issues. But there will definitely be problems if your gpu doesn't think its connected to the an output. Maybe its something with your monitor?

Whether its the monitor, a cable, the card, one of those headless display adapters will fix whatever the problem is. Just plug it into a spare slot and set your display to mirror, so both "displays" are showing the same content. Then it should have 0 effect if you turn your monitor off or not.
Also, just picked one up.

As an aside, what could I check with my monitor? It's this one:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B088MKF848/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o09_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1

The odd thing is that SkyNX doesn't seem to have an issue with this, but Moonlight does. So I am not even sure what I should and should not be checking out.
 

hartleyshc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
452
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Gainesville, FL
XP
866
Country
United States
Also, just picked one up.

As an aside, what could I check with my monitor? It's this one:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B088MKF848/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o09_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1

The odd thing is that SkyNX doesn't seem to have an issue with this, but Moonlight does. So I am not even sure what I should and should not be checking out.
SkyNX uses its own streaming, and not Nvidias Gasmestream. So its very possible the issue wont really carry over.

Gamestream has had a lot of weird major issues in the past, but over the past year or two its been really stable.

For checking the monitor, I would start by looking through and see if it has any power settings or eco mode, and see if there's anything that pops out. The way its acting is like the monitor is loosing full power when you turn it off. Like you're unplugging it from the wall. The card isn't seeing the monitor.

Few hardware things you can check. Replace the cable. Try another video out port and see if the issue follows it. The headless adapter should resolve whatever it is, because your computer will still think a video output is active, even if your monitor is turned off.
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
SkyNX uses its own streaming, and not Nvidias Gasmestream. So its very possible the issue wont really carry over.

Gamestream has had a lot of weird major issues in the past, but over the past year or two its been really stable.

For checking the monitor, I would start by looking through and see if it has any power settings or eco mode, and see if there's anything that pops out. The way its acting is like the monitor is loosing full power when you turn it off. Like you're unplugging it from the wall. The card isn't seeing the monitor.

Few hardware things you can check. Replace the cable. Try another video out port and see if the issue follows it. The headless adapter should resolve whatever it is, because your computer will still think a video output is active, even if your monitor is turned off.
Thanks for these tips. I just bought a headless adapter, which should be here Saturday. Funny enough, I had to use that on my old PC for SkyNX, but not on this new PC. That one was super old and was DVI, which this PC doesn't use.

I also tried just HDMI with the monitor but that did the same thing again. So it's just odd.

Lastly, I tried the eco settings on the Monitor both with it on and off, and had the same issue/ So definitely hoping the Headless adapter does the trick. Was reading in a lot of other places that is the solve. Would just love to know why some people don't have those issues but others do.

The only question I have, is will the headless adapter not allow his regular monitor to do 165hz. I think I can force it to do anything, but not sure.
 
Last edited by alucard77,

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
220
Country
Russia
Thanks for these tips. I just bought a headless adapter, which should be here Saturday. Funny enough, I had to use that on my old PC for SkyNX, but not on this new PC. That one was super old and was DVI, which this PC doesn't use.

I also tried just HDMI with the monitor but that did the same thing again. So it's just odd.

Lastly, I tried the eco settings on the Monitor both with it on and off, and had the same issue/ So definitely hoping the Headless adapter does the trick. Was reading in a lot of other places that is the solve. Would just love to know why some people don't have those issues but others do.

The only question I have, is will the headless adapter not allow his regular monitor to do 165hz. I think I can force it to do anything, but not sure.
For proper streaming session windows should know (or think) that it has at least one monitor connected, for unknown reason, your monitor stops notifying windows that it is connected while going to sleep. As guys said earlier, you could try to search something about it in settings of your monitor, but headless adapter is the best option. Cheers!
 

alucard77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
499
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
For proper streaming session windows should know (or think) that it has at least one monitor connected, for unknown reason, your monitor stops notifying windows that it is connected while going to sleep. As guys said earlier, you could try to search something about it in settings of your monitor, but headless adapter is the best option. Cheers!
Thanks. Also thanks for all the hard work you did here. Really appreciate it.

Quick enhancement request. Can you do a key bind combinational to switch into the mode where you can control the mouse with analog stick. This way we don't have to do - and + to then go into the menu to make that change?

Thanks again!
 
Last edited by alucard77,

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
220
Country
Russia
Thanks. Also thanks for all the hard work you did here. Really appreciate it.

QQ enhancement request. Can you do a key bind compination to switch into the mode where you can control the mouse with analog stick. This was we don't have to do - + and then make that change?

Thanks again!
Thinking about it, I could add a separate menu with setup for different combos like overlay menu, guide button and also mouse input mode. I'll create an issue on github with that idea to not forget about it!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: what is an "illustrated address"