Homebrew RELEASE Moonlight-Switch - Nvidia Game Stream client

Copai1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
112
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
388
Country
Costa Rica
Hello, I have like 50 games recognized on PC but Moonlight only shows around 21, is there a way to fix this?
 

MisoSwitch

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
somwhere
XP
18
Country
Germany
Every Game that i tried is unplayable stuttering audio and lagging only the input is accurate which is odd ? with a ethernet adapter it runs smooth but i want to play in handheld mode any tipps ?

i tried :
-100mbs full duplex
- 30fps 5mbs
 

Waicol

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
675
Country
Afghanistan
Every Game that i tried is unplayable stuttering audio and lagging only the input is accurate which is odd ? with a ethernet adapter it runs smooth but i want to play in handheld mode any tipps ?

i tried :
-100mbs full duplex
- 30fps 5mbs
Be sure to use 5GHZ Wifi and/or try changing the channel.
 

TheGreaKhali

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
249
Country
United Kingdom
Loving this app but is anyone having a issue where the brightness looks odd. When streaming PS5 using Chinai I get better colours and deeper blacks. I tried Street Fighter V on both Moonlight and Chiaki. On Moonlight the input delay is way better than Chiaki. But on Chiaki colours are way better. I wish I can have the best of both worlds, is this an app issue?
 

TheGreaKhali

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
249
Country
United Kingdom
Loving this app but is anyone having a issue where the brightness looks odd. When streaming PS5 using Chinai I get better colours and deeper blacks. I tried Street Fighter V on both Moonlight and Chiaki. On Moonlight the input delay is way better than Chiaki. But on Chiaki colours are way better. I wish I can have the best of both worlds, is this an app issue?

Also does overclocking and upping the bitrare give any tangible difference l. Currently default clocks and 10mb 720/60 I get a perfect stream. Was wondering if overclocking and upping the bitrate makes much of a difference and worth the extra battery drain
 

Arrrchitects

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 23, 2021
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
173
Country
United States
Also does overclocking and upping the bitrare give any tangible difference l. Currently default clocks and 10mb 720/60 I get a perfect stream. Was wondering if overclocking and upping the bitrate makes much of a difference and worth the extra battery drain

Why not just try it and check the fps/see if it feels any better?
 

bobmcjr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
1,110
Trophies
0
XP
2,508
Country
United States
I'm getting video hangs/unresponsive input after some amount of time. Audio continues and the UI/app still works.
I haven't seen this reported recently, but it's been a known issue in the past?

No sigpatches and nothing in /atmosphere/contents (and adding sigpatches doesn't seem to make much difference?)

I've tried compiling the latest version and that hasn't helped either.

HOS 14.1.2 + AMS 1.3.2
 

gouki99

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2022
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Location
Stockholm
XP
111
Country
Sweden
I'm getting video hangs/unresponsive input after some amount of time. Audio continues and the UI/app still works.
I haven't seen this reported recently, but it's been a known issue in the past?

No sigpatches and nothing in /atmosphere/contents (and adding sigpatches doesn't seem to make much difference?)

I've tried compiling the latest version and that hasn't helped either.

HOS 14.1.2 + AMS 1.3.2

Try disabling GPU Hardware Scheduling on your source PC.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Won't lie kinda cool...