Hacking Monster hunter tri

Safavid

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
68
Country
United States
What would be a good medium(Device, i.e. SD card or usb hard drive) for the USB LOADER? Could a SD Card perform smoothly?
Edit: heh I was in a rush
 

sl33p

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
192
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
United States
Safavid said:
What would be a good medium for the USB LOADER? Could and SD card perform well with good results?

I have no idea what you are asking here. My closest guess is that: Yes, loading the game from an SD card would work as long as it has enough free space and the loader you are using supports it.

EDIT: Ah, yes, re-reading this it now makes more sense. Refer to the compatibility guide that HiBit posted below.
 

Zhar

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
68
Country
Norway
Works with Configurable USB Loader - cIOS223mload - Block IOS reload on
But when you create a character the game will freeze when you try to change name, so skip that option
smile.gif
 

bmt0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Chocolate Island 2
Website
Visit site
XP
45
Country
Swaziland
Uhm, im trying to play the game via dvd, not usb and im getting a black screen followed by a weird high pitched noise

Tried NeoGamma R7 RC4 and GeckoOS 1.07b (002 FIXED i used for MadWorld) wich both gave the said result
frown.gif


Im on a 4.1E, no idea what to try next :|

edit: Gosh, ignore my reply, i just had to update GeckoOS to 1.9.1, now it works flawlessly
 

Laughlyn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
82
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
United States
i've had sam eas bmt0. loaded to the title screen then sum jap text i clicked 'A' and it went black and started buzzing.
i'm using the custom 4.0e but rev13a cios atm as i'm just waiting to see any compatibility issues with neogamma and usb loader gx
 

BreakerCore

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
bmt0 said:
Uhm, im trying to play the game via dvd, not usb and im getting a black screen followed by a weird high pitched noise

Tried NeoGamma R7 RC4 and GeckoOS 1.07b (002 FIXED i used for MadWorld) wich both gave the said result
frown.gif


Im on a 4.1E, no idea what to try next :|

edit: Gosh, ignore my reply, i just had to update GeckoOS to 1.9.1, now it works flawlessly

Well I'm having the same trouble as the guy above but GeckoOS (1.9, 1.9.1, 1.9.2, and 1.07b) doesn't seem to read my DVDs. I always get an error saying that there is no DVD in the drive. The name change freezing is killing me. I'm only 1 step away from playing this awesome game! Please help me!
 

hornetx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2006
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
251
Country
Canada
BreakerCore said:
bmt0 said:
Uhm, im trying to play the game via dvd, not usb and im getting a black screen followed by a weird high pitched noise

Tried NeoGamma R7 RC4 and GeckoOS 1.07b (002 FIXED i used for MadWorld) wich both gave the said result
frown.gif


Im on a 4.1E, no idea what to try next :|

edit: Gosh, ignore my reply, i just had to update GeckoOS to 1.9.1, now it works flawlessly

Well I'm having the same trouble as the guy above but GeckoOS (1.9, 1.9.1, 1.9.2, and 1.07b) doesn't seem to read my DVDs. I always get an error saying that there is no DVD in the drive. The name change freezing is killing me. I'm only 1 step away from playing this awesome game! Please help me!

Same problem here can't seem to get Gecko to read my DVD's. I'm loading from the homebrew channel, is that a problem?
 

gaojiugao

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
91
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
ShangHai
Website
shop59071431.taobao.com
XP
75
Country
Switzerland
IF your system is 3.2U or 4.0U, use ARC, change options as followed steps ,SAVE and reboot:
Language Setting : Japanese
Game Region Setting: Japan
Country Code : 1


And finally you can initial changing your name and WIFI link to the server without ban.
 

eviel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Senegal
juventus_ega said:
me, with the usb loader GX and cIOS 223!! WORKS perfect!!
I can't seem to make it work for this, tried USBLoaderCFG and USBLoaderGX with cIOS223, can load but freeze when press start game inside game main menu, with high pitch sounds. Anyone can share how they make it loaded successfully with USB loader?

The only setup works for me is SoftChipR98, set IOS55, but this method freeze when changing name for character in game.
 

ether2802

we have the techno...!!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
4,349
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Pto. Vallarta
XP
292
Country
Mexico
Zhar said:
Works with Configurable USB Loader - cIOS223mload - Block IOS reload on
But when you create a character the game will freeze when you try to change name, so skip that option
smile.gif

+1 did the same...!!
smile.gif
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
ether2802 said:
Zhar said:
Works with Configurable USB Loader - cIOS223mload - Block IOS reload on
But when you create a character the game will freeze when you try to change name, so skip that option
smile.gif

+1 did the same...!!
smile.gif

Is the IOS Reload block option required for that one? You you please 100% confirm that option is required, that would be nice.
 

kyogc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
45
Website
Visit site
XP
73
Country
Taiwan
No. IOS Reload block option isn't required.
I can pass the point and go into the game without htat option enable.
And since there is only one dol in the iso, I doubt it is an IOS Reload game.
 

kyogc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
45
Website
Visit site
XP
73
Country
Taiwan
WiiPower said:
Sam & Max also has one 1 .dol and it's an IOS Reloading game.

OK. I see. I thought that only games with multi-dols are possible IOS Reload games.

Thanks for the info.
 

eviel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Senegal
D34DL1N3R said:
Hankbropio said:
Uloader is the only USB loader that lets you use the name changer
Completely not true at all. I'm able to change the character name on USB Loader GX.
Hi, mind to share your setup? I can't seem to make it work, using USB Loader GX - 223mload, can load game with starting video, but when start game got high pitch sound with black screen.
wacko.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: I wouldn't walk naked in a church but their might be shouting if a priest tries to do anything to me