Monster Hunter Tri Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by SpikeBolt, Jun 22, 2010.

Jun 22, 2010

Monster Hunter Tri Problem by SpikeBolt at 2:08 PM (1,288 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. SpikeBolt
    OP

    Newcomer SpikeBolt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yesterday I started my Monster Hunter Tri game. It took me a while to get it working but after using Configurable USB Loader with Hermes cIOS 233-mload I got it working, thanks to some posts in this forum. The problem is that if I leave the wiimote untouched for a while it just stops working. I even tried to take off the batteries but the remote is unable to re-sync with the console again, causing me to lose a lot of save data =\

    This happened to me both in menus and in-game.

    Anyone knows how to prevent this?
     
  2. TheViolentOne

    Member TheViolentOne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    hyrule
    Country:
    Turkey
    oh god wait!this is a little off topic but was your problem is that when you click begin game it gives you a present : a black screen and a low sound .was that it because I have the same too and I dont know how to fix :S can you help?
     
  3. SpikeBolt
    OP

    Newcomer SpikeBolt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Portugal
    I had that problem, yes. Fixed it by using Hermes cIOS 233 (v4). Using the v4 version (instead of the v5.1 I was using) apparently fixed the problem of my first post.

    I installed IOS 233 with base IOS38 merged with 37 and i'm running problem free so far.
     
  4. TheViolentOne

    Member TheViolentOne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    hyrule
    Country:
    Turkey
    did you know that I dont get anything from those numbers? [​IMG]
     
  5. SpikeBolt
    OP

    Newcomer SpikeBolt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. TheViolentOne

    Member TheViolentOne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    hyrule
    Country:
    Turkey
  7. TheViolentOne

    Member TheViolentOne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    hyrule
    Country:
    Turkey
    I did the things u said but how do I merge 37 with 38?
     
  8. SpikeBolt
    OP

    Newcomer SpikeBolt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Portugal
    When you are installing HERMES cIOS 223 it asks which IOS u want to use. It displays 3 options and the one you choose is 37 merged with 38
     
  9. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    cios 223 [​IMG]
     
  10. SpikeBolt
    OP

    Newcomer SpikeBolt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Portugal
    Fixed, thanks.
     

Share This Page