Modified SoftChip that works for Rock Band

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Arm the Homeless, Nov 23, 2008.

  1. Arm the Homeless
    OP

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Download here (Compiled Multi cIOS Installer + source)
    http://ratm.net63.net/RockBand-SoftChip.zip

    You need to put the files of the latest IOS37 in the folder chain /00000001/00000025/v2070
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/tmd.2070
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...0100000025/cetk
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000000
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000001
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000002
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000003
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000004
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000005
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000006
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000007
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000008
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000009
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/0000000a
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/0000000b
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/0000000c
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/0000000d
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/0000000e

    INSTRUCTIONS:
    1. Download the newest revision of SoftChip from http://ratm.net63.net/SoftChip.zip
    2. Put Multi cIOS Installer and SoftChip on SD card
    3. Put IOS37 files on SD card
    4. Run Multi cIOS Installer and choose IOS37 install as any IOS you want
    5. Run SoftChip, press + and choose the IOS you installed the IOS37 cIOS as.

    Thanks to the SoftChip team (especially Requiem, for the original fix), WiiGator (for the original cIOS Installer), WiiPower (for the Multi cIOS Installer, and me (for the first IOS37 cIOS Installer and the SoftChip mod).

    cIOS Installer is WiiGator's rev7
     


  2. Arm the Homeless
    OP

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT 2: Just... ignore this post.
     
  3. monkey04

    Newcomer monkey04 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it work with the guitar hero instruments
     
  4. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    does this overwrite any other launcher installs, or does it use a "uniquer" IOS number
     
  5. Arm the Homeless
    OP

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Now, the cIOS Installer can install anywhere from IOS200 to IOS249.
    But since SoftChip is using IOS232, you must install IOS37 as IOS232.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Could anybody please test this? We didn't find a tester, nobody from us has Rock Band. The cIOS installer skips some patches if IOS37 is selected, but it should with Rock Band.
     
  7. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    Son of a bitch, you beat me to it. [​IMG]
    Arm the Homeless, very good job. Doesn't matter who does it first, it matters who does it best; since this works, you've just done so much for ScoreHero. Thanks for this great assistance!

    -Fenton
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you test it? Can you confirm that it works with Rock Band and all instruments?
     
  9. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll test it in an hour or so, I have all the instruments, RB 1 and the track pack.

    Edit: Puting the files on the SD Card now....
     
  10. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Got RB and Drumset, I can try this out, This wont ruin the Backup loader or anything right?

    Edit: Also is this supposed to work with an "unpatched" RB?
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It requires a 1:1 copy or the original. Install cIOS37 as IOS232 and start the SoftChip in the package, you don't need to copy the update files to your sd card, Wifi installation should also work. Your other backup loader(s) should not be affected and if this does not work you can delete IOS232 with AnyTitleDeleter.
     
  12. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, all files downloaded onto sd card,going to install....
     
  13. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    What?! Oh well (I just downloaded all those files onto the sd card [​IMG])

    Edit:Installing...done! (Rock Band Custom discs here we come!!)

    Edit: Loading game!! Shows the wiimote screen...
     
  14. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I SHOW UP AS PLAYER 1 on drums!!! I LOVE YOU GUY [​IMG]! (note I'm running an original)

    Oops sorry for the triple post, I got a little exited [​IMG]

    Testing Won't get fooled again on expert drums right now, I'll try guitar after.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To be honest, this cIOS is missing some patches, that the original works does not mean automatically mean that backups work too, but they should. The missing patches could have to do with the signing bug, if your modded discs won't load please PM me.
     
  16. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    K, I'll make a backup and try...
     
  17. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I ran Multi-cIOS installer and its asking me this.

    Currently selected to install custom IOS36 as IOS249.
    Use the D-Pad to change selection.

    So I do that and I'm presented with this.

    Currently selected to install custom IOS37 as IOS249.
    Use the D-Pad to change selection.

    I have no IOS232 option as stated

    EDIT: Nevermind Im stupid, the left Dpad, switches IOS's Im trying my backup now with the drums
     
  18. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Use left, right, up and down [​IMG]
     
  19. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    SUCCESS!. It works. Backup from original not patched. Works great.

    Thanks so much!
     
  20. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Same here, i just found a backup I had, worked great!

    Again, thank you!
     

Share This Page