Modded Wii updated to 4.2, can't play any game

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheLuckys, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009
  1. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Yesterday I bought the original Guitar Hero 5 for my Wii, it asked me to update to 4.2, and, I know I'm very stupid, but I selected yes.
    The problem is I softmodded my Wii (HBC, cioscorp, etc.), and now I don't seem to be able to play any game...

    The update removed my HBC, and when I try to install it using Bannerbomb v2, it says I don't have the right IOS, and it can't continue.
    I think I need to remove some things with AnyTitle Deleter, but I can't do that because I don't have the HBC anymore.
    What can I do to get my Wii working again?
     
  2. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    read the sticky posts

    plenty of tutorials there to walk you through it, like.. the VERY FIRST post in this forum. [​IMG]
     
  3. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    weird...
    Guitar Hero 5, doesnt have 4.2 firmware within.

    Are you sure, it was by Guitar Hero and you didnt made an update from "N"?
     
  4. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, I inserted the disk, and not long after that it asked me to update... It could be an update from the internet, as I am connected to the internet.
     
  5. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    There's allways the Indy Method...but you have to get the game.
    Have you tried both 4.2 bannerbomb versions?

    PS: Have you checked your Firmware Version? is it 4.2?
     
  6. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My system menu version is 4.2E to be precise.
    I've tried the "main" Bannerbomb v2, and the guide said that if it wouldn't load the boot.elf I had to try the other version, but if it crashed later, the other version would not solve the problem.
    Any other solutions than the Indy Method?
     
  7. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Not being able to find a good IOS DOESN'T mean bannerbomb didn't work - it means it did - how else would it be able to load the hackmii installer?

    You need to install some sane IOS versions... I'm guessing you used 'waninkoko's' updater - otherwise you would have some.

    Look in to the upside down homebrew channel threads - these people have the same problem you do. Essentially you just need to use bannerbomb to run something (DOP IOS) to install some unpatched IOS versions for the hackmii installer to run on.
     
  8. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, thanks a lot!
    I have to use Wad Manager through Bannerbomb and install a non patched IOS36 or DOP-IOS and IOS61.
    I'm pretty new at the whole "Wii Softmodding", so how do I run the Wad Manager through Bannerbomb?
     
  9. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Put the wad manager boot.dol / boot.elf in the root of your SD card instead of the hackmii installer, then run Bannerbomb as you did before.

    EDIT: But I think you will only need to run Dop IOS, not WAD manager... so put the boot.dol/boot.elf for IT in the root of your SD card and run bannerbomb.
     
  10. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I tried running WAD Manager, without succes.. So I tried DOP IOS, the package included a boot.dol and a dop_ios_v8.elf, I tried running both with Bannerbomb, but they both gave me a black screen.
     
  11. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    rename dop_ios_v8.elf to boot.elf and put that in the root.
     
  12. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry, that's what I meant when I said that I tried both. I tried the dop_ios_v8.elf (renamed it to boot.elf), and I tried the boot.dol.
     
  13. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Try DOP IOS MOD for this. It should work for you.
     
  14. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for all the help!
    I'm off to work now, but I'll test it when I get back.
     
  15. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I've got the Dop-IOS MOD working, but I'm stuck at choosing the IOS to install another IOS..
    What is the best IOS to choose here? I tried IOS60 (default), and it ended in some messed up black and white screen...
    IOS249 didn't even run, it crashed right away...
    And, just to be sure, I need to install IOS36 right?
     
  16. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  17. TheLuckys
    OP

    Newcomer TheLuckys Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I tried IOS250, and I got the same messed up black-white screen (It looks like it should be text, but it is far from readable).
    I get these messages when installing IOS36, should I install another IOS first?
     

Share This Page