modchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Dinh Dragon, Jan 23, 2010.

Jan 23, 2010

modchip by Dinh Dragon at 1:49 AM (974 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Dinh Dragon
    OP

    Newcomer Dinh Dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    hello im kinda new to the wii scene but i have a hardmodded wii i bought but i dont kno what mod chip to use. my sister recently bought a game but it needs to update. i thought that if u update with a mod chip your wii will brick... please help. im on 3.3
     
  2. afnuke

    Member afnuke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Tornado Alley
    Country:
    United States
    the only problems you might have would be if you go to 4.2 because then your backups that are out of region wont work. what disc wants to update? what chip do you have? someone can help you out a little better with more info.

    as far as I know super mario bros wii has the most recent update which is 4.1 and I upgraded mine (chipped with drivekey) and you will not have any problems.
     
  3. Dinh Dragon
    OP

    Newcomer Dinh Dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    sing it disney. its not that new i think... but idk wat mod chip i have because i paid someone to do it for me...
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Go ahead and update, or just load the game with Gecko OS if you don't want to.
     
  5. Dinh Dragon
    OP

    Newcomer Dinh Dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    im tryin to load the game in gecko but i dont really understand what to do. i read the instructions. can you please explain??
     
  6. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    1st, Please type in proper english,

    Second, It would help a Hooooooooooooooooole lot if you could muster up the knowledge to remember what you paid for,

    Third
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  7. Dinh Dragon
    OP

    Newcomer Dinh Dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    lol ok im sorry.
    and its whole not hole [​IMG]
    but i paid for it being done in a different country and they never told me.

    well its not my game its my sisters... so i dont really care.

    and i heard i could softmod it while its hardmodded. is this true??
     
  8. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, Sorry for being mean (what country?)

    Here: [​IMG] Complete Softmod [​IMG]

    (All you need is an SD card)
     
  9. Dinh Dragon
    OP

    Newcomer Dinh Dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    vietnam... i got it done 2 summers ago.

    yea i need this thanks.
    so theres no way for me to use gecko?? because i ran gecko and put then disc in and then pressed reset but it doesnt work. i have the bootmii thing i just installed today if that matters...
     

Share This Page