Mobile Suit Gundam MS Sensen 0079 not working...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by planetofthemage, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried this game patched and unpatched and neither want to load. How can I get this to work?
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    how'd you get it back up and running?
    and have you installed the cioscorp package or are you on generic backup loader still?
     
  3. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I put a fan next to my Wii. Seriously. I think my disc drives fan is going out, and it was overheating really fast.

    I'm on the generic loader. Should I install CIOSCORP?
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    I would. since i installed it i haven't had an issue with any games.
     
  5. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Installed, but it won't read games through disc channel... [​IMG]
     
  6. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    They have to be same region and 1:1 copies. Although 1:1 goes without saying as no one is suppossed to be decrypting games anymore.
     
  7. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Meh. Time to dig up the region patcher.
     
  8. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    if you use the backup loader you will still have the added benefits of cioscorp
     
  9. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    Region patcher will work fine with Starfall and CIOSCORP, but if you install preloader then Rebooter/Menu Patchers won't work anymore. CIOSCORP/Starfall/Gamma's Rebooter. That's what I use now.
     
  10. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I played this game just fine on Gamma. No patching at all, just burned and played. I was on 3.2U though.
     
  11. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I am on 3.2U.
     
  12. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Raiyu, what DVDs are you using and what burn speed? I burned it again and it still didn't work. I tried patched and unpatched on memorex dvd-r, and I got error 324 both times.
     
  13. koffieleut

    Member koffieleut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    probably at home
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anywho dont change the with a program like WIU, turn of the updater and region with starfall or any other prog, burn the game on a normal DVD-R ( I use platinum discs) burn them on anyspeed ( yes 16X works fine) when the game is burned go to the backup loader and force it to load NTSC, and turn the Hooktype to VI. this should do it, atleast on my wii it works fine. I use 0.3 Gamma, first version
    If you have the second version, hold down the 1 button to go to your config. The last thing you could try is another disc burn program. I use Nero 8.
     
  14. thaillestone

    Newcomer thaillestone Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on 3.3U
    and I can't play the game either !
    And I'm not willing to to install cioscorp,
    because it has not survived an update yet.
    I can't get gamma 002 fix to work for me .
    But softchip 002 fix works fine with C v T

    thanks in advance
     

Share This Page