Mobile GBAtemp problem with notifications

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Ammako, Dec 23, 2011.

Dec 23, 2011
  1. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    You know how notifications usually display a red number when you have new ones?
    Here's the problem: when on mobile GBAtemp, the red number doesn't go away, even after reading the notifications.
    Not the biggest problem ever, but still annoying.
    Is this something that can be fixed?
     
  2. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Maybe that's browser dependant. Which browser are you using?
     
  3. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Dolphin. I'm using Dolphin.
    Though I remember it happening on Firefox as well.
     
  4. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    I don't remember having the issue, but ... maybe it's on purpose? because when you check notifications on your mobile you still may want to see them on your computer? :P
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Ammako
    OP

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    But read notifications can still be accessed at a later time by clicking said notification button, even when there are no new notifications.
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you click the notification button, does it take you to the notification page?

    Because going to that page instead of viewing the dropdown notification thing doesn't get rid of the number.
     
  7. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    I use Nightly 10a (Firefox X64) and I don't have such issue
     

Share This Page