Hacking MM3D EU region-free .cia crash on 9.5 n3DS (JP)

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
After about a second the game crashes with the loading symbol on the bottom right.

I've tried a couple of .cias now to no success. Any suggestions?
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
I had a hunch it crashes when trying to create saved data. So I ran the .3ds rather than .cia, and generated a save. My plan was to use savedatafiler to export than from the CRT and import it into the .cia. Unfortunely savedatafiler seems to think the GW menu loaded save is broken...
 

michyprima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
219
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
181
Country
Italy

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
This has been said over and over again.
It's the game. It will not work because it has a bug.
Please search before posting next time.

You think I'd be here 6 years and not search? I searched. It's a popular title and I'm not sifting through 100 pages of results :) Thanks for the constructive comment, however.

Though I'm not even sure if you're addressing the issue of it freezing the entire system (which can't be an issue with the game because the .3ds version works fine), and if you're talking about the circlepad not working - which game are you referring to? Because it's not working for either MM3D or MH4U for me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tbb043 and omegart

Escape

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
533
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
309
Country
United States
http://gbatemp.net/threads/release-ntr-cfw-2-0-for-new-3ds.384640/unread

MH4U (eu) doesn't crash but it also doesn't notice I'm on a new 3DS so circlepad and other features don't work. MM3D still freezing the whole system as soon as it gets to the loading screen after the initial 3DS splashscreen.

Can't say anything about MM, but I'm having no problems at all with MH4U (also EU) on my Japanese New 3DS, 2nd nub and ZR/ZL buttons are working just fine. Also cia by the way.
 

lPolarisl

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
334
Trophies
0
XP
154
Country
Hungary
Majora's mask crashes because it looks for the input keyboard of the region the cart is from. When the J version can't find a japanese keyboard on a E 3DS, it crashes.
I believe it's something along these lines.
 

davhuit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
994
Trophies
0
XP
550
Country
France
The retail cart also crash with the free region exploit and dunno if someone managed to make a working free-region cia.
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
5,039
Country
Antarctica
I made a CIA copy of my US retail cart, and it works fine in Gateway mode (the retail cart does as well) on my 8.1J New LL. The CIAs you obtained are probably badly dumped/made, or have CFW patches which might interfere with it running properly; that's my best guess.
 

Adeka

Beta Tester
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
4,168
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,623
Country
United States
I played it for around 30 minutes in .3dz format without a problem. First monster hunter game. Can't wait to play more
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
I made a CIA copy of my US retail cart, and it works fine in Gateway mode (the retail cart does as well) on my 8.1J New LL. The CIAs you obtained are probably badly dumped/made, or have CFW patches which might interfere with it running properly; that's my best guess.

Could be this. I have a .3ds that works fine so I might just try make my own .cia from that and see if that gets me anywhere.
 

weatMod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
3,276
Trophies
1
Age
45
XP
3,073
Country
United States
Could be this. I have a .3ds that works fine so I might just try make my own .cia from that and see if that gets me anywhere.
yeah it sounds like you have a bad dump becuase i downloaded it when it first got leaked like 4 days before official release and there were bad personal dumps going around then that had that exact same issue

i downloaded and installed the CIA and it was bad and did that exact same thing
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Panzer_Baboon @ Panzer_Baboon: Yo