MK5 loader update V1.23A+

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Mar 23, 2007.

Mar 23, 2007

MK5 loader update V1.23A+ by shaunj66 at 8:08 PM (1,352 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    MK5 loader update V1.23A+

    Out now...








    [​IMG]
    The Neo team have released version V1.23A+ of their MK5 loader. What's new you ask?
    [​IMG] Download MK5 loader update V1.23A+
    [​IMG] Source


     
  2. Wuschmaster

    Member Wuschmaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    Neoca$h was dead, is dead, and will always be dead.
     
  3. Moztruitu

    Newcomer Moztruitu Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    Don't waste your money in the neo team's products, it doesn't work. There are an swindle, an scam. [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually this one does work, but only because they didn't design it themselves. Unfortunately it is exactly the same as about 5 other cards I know of...

    - Sam
     
  5. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    Wow, finally an N-Card update [​IMG] ?

     
  6. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, as long as it works as advertised I'm happy. Too bad my Neo2 is collecting dust. I'd feel bad selling it to anyone or even giving it to them for free.
     
  7. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Well i enjoy the fruit of their homebrew contests!
     
  8. sabinraijin

    Member sabinraijin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, who knows. Maybe they're actually trying to rethink things and redeem themselves from past - terrible - errors. Pretty much what any business losing customers because of bad product would do.
     
  9. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    Neo team continually disappoints me, I'd never buy their products.

    What's this 1 gigabyte internal ram? oh please. and marketing it with that 8 gigabit gimmick. I'm not impressed. Looks like something that could be fashioned into a fake R4, pathetic [​IMG]
     
  10. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Every card that uses internal memory uses gigabit values. Probably because Samsung and Sandisk release their NAND flash chips with the same values.
     
  11. Dwaalspoor98

    Member Dwaalspoor98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Probably beacause game sizes are measured in Mbits for a long time (NeoGeo, or Super Nintendo.. Street Fighter 2 32Mbit that was a revolution [​IMG])
     
  12. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yea, that too. I caught the end of the SNES releases and mainly started on N64. 512mbit was a big deal at one point too.
     

Share This Page