MK5 firmware 1.43 and Soft Reset

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by h8uthemost, Jul 2, 2007.

Jul 2, 2007
  1. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States


  2. zombielove

    Member zombielove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Australia
    I was gonna wait to see if DS Linker's is any better. But I caved.... my card's formatting at the moment. I'll let you know how it is in a while.
     
  3. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I just tried it out, and it does work.

    Just when you select a game, select the save type named Auto. Then when you're in a game, just hit L+R+A+B+X+Y, and it resets right back to the menu.

    I can't believe the clones finally got this feature.
     
  4. zombielove

    Member zombielove GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Australia
    How has everyone found soft reset? It's pretty handy.

    This is what I've found so far:

    I'm mainly playing homebrew and emulators at the moment, which soft reset doesn't work with.

    It's locked up once on Ouendan 1 and once on Tetris when I've tried to soft reset.

    It doesn't work on Zelda. Doesn't lock up or anything, just doesn't do anything.

    When you reset the browser (and I guess while you're on wifi in general) the LED keeps blinking until you start a new game.

    So overall, it's pretty good with a few minor glitches.
     
  5. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    You know the real N-Card has been having this feature for a couple days know right?
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the n-card is always first since the are the real owners of the card [​IMG]
     
  7. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    But N-Card users have to use that program to update to get the features first, whereas the clones can just run an NDS. Personally, I'm running MK5 firmware on my N-Card.
     
  8. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah? Well thanks for posting it for us NOOB. [​IMG]
     
  9. tenja

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    is it just me or some game are not working?i personally found lunar knight not working and someone in other website say feel the magic XXY not working too...anyone?
     
  10. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i will test it out later on tonight. This firmware is a beta [​IMG]
     
  11. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    I know Feel the Magic is definitely not working. And it was working on the DS-Linker firmware that I had before I updated to this MK5 firmware.

    As for Lunar Knights, I'm sure. I don't know why it isn't working though, it was working on previous firmwares.

    Once the DS-Linker releases a new firmware, I would update to that. They usually have, in my opinion, the best firmware of the clones.
     
  12. tenja

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    Lunar knight used to be working on the previous firmware without soft reset...i guess having soft reset really break some games,hope the N-team fix it quickly..It just give me 2 flat white screen when trying to start L.knight
     
  13. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put it on Auto? Or did you put it on the save type it suppose to have?
     
  14. tenja

    Newcomer tenja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Singapore
    i tried both....and i also thought that the game might be corrupted while copying and i recopy it but still stuck...so have you try you cart?if work please tell me
     
  15. metalcaipira

    Newcomer metalcaipira Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Brazil
    Think it's better wait for newer firmwares. This situation rememeber me the early R4 firmwares. Soft reset would not work on some games.
     
  16. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do i set the save type to auto doesnt seem to give an option? doh found it never mind
     
  17. THUD

    Newcomer THUD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works really well...

    HOLD DOWN the SELECT button...

    then press the left or right on the thumbpad to toggle through the save options, they don't default as Auto when you first drag and drop them onto your Ncard, so you will have to do this to each rom you add...
     
  18. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    1.44 is out THUD. If you're using 1.43, you should upgrade.

    Also, how do you get the boxes in your skins? I mean...you know exactly where to put a box for the save type, the game icon, the game name, etc...

    When I make a skin for the N-Card, I just use a standard 256x192.bmp. And I get none of those boxes, lol.

    So could you give me any advice? I would really appreciate it.

    Thanks.
     
  19. THUD

    Newcomer THUD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I am running 1.44 and the reset works a treat...

    as for the boxes I use Photoshop and create a symbol box give it a drop shadow effect with a slight glow effect to give it a 3d type effect...the whole thing is just a load of images slapped together and then outputted as a bitmap for the Ncard
     
  20. h8uthemost
    OP

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I definitely know how to make the boxes, but how would I know exactly where to put them? Or was that just a bunch or trial and error on your part?
     

Share This Page