Homebrew RELEASE MissionControl: Use controllers from other consoles natively via Bluetooth

r5xscn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
296
Trophies
0
Location
On earth, somewhere
XP
1,607
Country
Antarctica
..When they'll steal the open source code from this great homebrew as usual and will use it in their paid stolen software?..

Looks legit.
Let's avoid SX OS stealing discussion here. I don't think discussing it here will benefit this thread.

Also OP, do you know what is the max battery level for Switch Pro? If it is the same as the joycon (4), it might cause some issues. (mine crashes atmosphere after I charged my ds4).

From dualshock4_controller.cpp, m_battery = src->input0x11.battery_level & 0xe; this will -1 the max 11 battery level from ds4. Wouldn't >4 cause an system error?
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,616
Country
United States
Let's avoid SX OS stealing discussion here. I don't think discussing it here will benefit this thread.

Also OP, do you know what is the max battery level for Switch Pro? If it is the same as the joycon (4), it might cause some issues. (mine crashes atmosphere after I charged my ds4).

From dualshock4_controller.cpp, m_battery = src->input0x11.battery_level & 0xe; this will -1 the max 11 battery level from ds4. Wouldn't >4 cause an system error?

Yes this is noted as an open issue on the git. I think it will get fixed soon.
 
  • Like
Reactions: r5xscn

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
326
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,422
Country
Australia
Reset it and now it works. Strange.
Good to know that fixed your problem. This might be useful to other users too.

No im saying if I go in retroarch and play few of cores will I get disconnected on any usb controllers?
I'm not sure why this is the first thing you think of unless you've experienced some prior issue. Maybe what you're really asking is if it's compatible with sys-con? I've had a few users report it works fine with USB controllers connected through sys-con.

Let's avoid SX OS stealing discussion here. I don't think discussing it here will benefit this thread.

Also OP, do you know what is the max battery level for Switch Pro? If it is the same as the joycon (4), it might cause some issues. (mine crashes atmosphere after I charged my ds4).

From dualshock4_controller.cpp, m_battery = src->input0x11.battery_level & 0xe; this will -1 the max 11 battery level from ds4. Wouldn't >4 cause an system error?
Thanks for reporting. I remember reading that the max value changes by one depending on whether the controller is charging or not. I opted to ignore for simplicity's sake and forgot to get back and test that. Would you mind creating a github issue on the project page detailing the issue and how you brought it about?
 
  • Like
Reactions: r5xscn

gohan123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
368
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,621
Country
Germany
the bt database which list all device, is it possible to edit this list manuely and add ps3 mac into it? on every tool it seems like the ps3 need manuely add host mac and propably vice versa? I don't know
 

r5xscn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
296
Trophies
0
Location
On earth, somewhere
XP
1,607
Country
Antarctica
Good to know that fixed your problem. This might be useful to other users too.


I'm not sure why this is the first thing you think of unless you've experienced some prior issue. Maybe what you're really asking is if it's compatible with sys-con? I've had a few users report it works fine with USB controllers connected through sys-con.


Thanks for reporting. I remember reading that the max value changes by one depending on whether the controller is charging or not. I opted to ignore for simplicity's sake and forgot to get back and test that. Would you mind creating a github issue on the project page detailing the issue and how you brought it about?
Yeah I made mine and currently compiling my fix (a test) to see if it is the issue.
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
326
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,422
Country
Australia
the bt database which list all device, is it possible to edit this list manuely and add ps3 mac into it? on every tool it seems like the ps3 need manuely add host mac and propably vice versa? I don't know
You could manually edit it, but without the controller completing the physical pairing process and negotiating a link key with the console, this won't do much. As I understand it, you need to use raw HCI commands to talk to the controller over USB first and inform it of the host address. Or something like that...

Yeah I made mine and currently compiling my fix (a test) to see if it is the issue.
Cool. Nice to see someone sanity checking my source :lol:
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

gohan123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
368
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,621
Country
Germany
one weird I noticed playing mario odyssey. if I first time pick up ds4 mario throws his cappy, I think it's maybe related to motion controls? then everytime I change input method and switch back to ds4, he throws every time his cappy.

e.g. start mario odyssey in handheld mode and press button on ds4, he throws cappy, then everything is fine. then press random button on attached joycons and then press again ds4, he throws cappy again.

maybe it monitors the motion value of joycons and everytime I pickup ds4 it interrupts it and sets value to some constant value and this is seen as an movement by the game? I don't know, doesn't even bother me that much.
 
Last edited by gohan123,

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
326
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,422
Country
Australia
one weird I noticed playing mario odyssey. if I first time pick up ds4 mario throws his cappy, I think it's maybe related to motion controls? then everytime I change input method and switch back to ds4, he throws every time his cappy.

e.g. start mario odyssey in handheld mode and press button on ds4, he throws cappy, then everything is fine. then press random button on attached joycons and then press again ds4, he throws cappy again.

maybe it monitors the motion value of joycons and everytime I pickup ds4 it interrupts it and sets value to some constant value and this is seen as an movement by the game? I don't know, doesn't even bother me that much.
Yeah, there's an issue with motion controls that several people have reported. Either the unset motion values are being interpreted as something nonzero, or the bs IMU calibration values I set are screwing with things. This is something I overlooked during testing as I don't play many games with motion controls. I don't support motion controls for now so the workaround would be to switch off motion controls in the game settings until I've found time to address the issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MUDD_BR

banjojohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
1,272
Country
This is just fantastic work. So looking forward to ditching my dongle and even connecting more controllers.
Just tried it out and works like a charm for my two DS4's.
However, I have one of the cheap third party WiiU Pro knockoff controllers; this won't sync. I've read the entire thread and I understand it's expected. However, if I understood it correct, even though syncing and connecting fails, it should still populate btdb, right?
I tried clearing my BT devices from the Switch Settings menu and then try to connect/sync the WiiU Pro controller to get the id/MAC, but db is still empty after trying to sync a few times...

How do I get the id for you to add in future release?
 

r5xscn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
296
Trophies
0
Location
On earth, somewhere
XP
1,607
Country
Antarctica
Yeah, there's an issue with motion controls that several people have reported. Either the unset motion values are being interpreted as something nonzero, or the bs IMU calibration values I set are screwing with things. This is something I overlooked during testing as I don't play many games with motion controls. I don't support motion controls for now so the workaround would be to switch off motion controls in the game settings until I've found time to address the issue.
Too lazy to wait, so I swapped my compiled Atmosphere folder to the MissionControl folder. It seems to cause it to not be detected by Atmosphere. Now reverting the Atmosphere folder back and waiting the compile again :/.
 

Itsuki235

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
228
Trophies
0
XP
348
Country
United States
However, I have one of the cheap third party WiiU Pro knockoff controllers; this won't sync. I've read the entire thread and I understand it's expected. However, if I understood it correct, even though syncing and connecting fails, it should still populate btdb, right?
That seems odd. I tried my 3rd Party Wii U Pro controller and it worked normally.

I can test a few more different 3rd party Wii U controllers if that would be helpful.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjojohn

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
326
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,422
Country
Australia
This is just fantastic work. So looking forward to ditching my dongle and even connecting more controllers.
Just tried it out and works like a charm for my two DS4's.
However, I have one of the cheap third party WiiU Pro knockoff controllers; this won't sync. I've read the entire thread and I understand it's expected. However, if I understood it correct, even though syncing and connecting fails, it should still populate btdb, right?
I tried clearing my BT devices from the Switch Settings menu and then try to connect/sync the WiiU Pro controller to get the id/MAC, but db is still empty after trying to sync a few times...

How do I get the id for you to add in future release?
You understand correctly. That's strange, do you notice any interruptions to the controller LEDS? On legit controllers, there is a brief pause in the flashing when the pairing takes place. This sounds as if the console isn't even trying to pair the controller. Only thing that comes to mind is the knockoff controller might be simulating the wiimote 1+2 button press style of temporary syncing. This requires a different pairing pincode and I don't support it. Unlikely, but I can't think of why else your controller wouldn't even end up in the database when many others work
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjojohn

banjojohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
1,272
Country
That seems odd. I tried my 3rd Party Wii U Pro controller and it worked normally.

I can test a few more different 3rd party Wii U controllers if that would be helpful.

Just to be sure; I would do nothing but go to the Change Grip/Order screen ad hit the little red Sync button on the controller right? - I also tried spammin the shoulder buttons etc. while it's blinking :)
 

Itsuki235

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
228
Trophies
0
XP
348
Country
United States
Just to be sure; I would do nothing but go to the Change Grip/Order screen ad hit the little red Sync button on the controller right? - I also tried spammin the shoulder buttons etc. while it's blinking :)
That worked for me. I didn't touch any other buttons, and eventually they synced. So did my Wii Controller with a 3rd party Wii Classic/Pro extension on it.
 

banjojohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
1,272
Country
You understand correctly. That's strange, do you notice any interruptions to the controller LEDS? On legit controllers, there is a brief pause in the flashing when the pairing takes place. This sounds as if the console isn't even trying to pair the controller. Only thing that comes to mind is the knockoff controller might be simulating the wiimote 1+2 button press style of temporary syncing. This requires a different pairing pincode and I don't support it. Unlikely, but I can't think of why else your controller wouldn't even end up in the database when many others work

Blinking goes on steadily for about 15 secs. until it stops trying. I know what you mean, but it doesn't do anything
I don't know about the WiiMote 1+2 syncing. It has always worked and syncing as/like a normal WiiU Pro controller on the WiiU.
I bought the 8bitdo dongle to use that particular controller, but it wouldn't take it either. So I was happy to see MissionControl could extract the id of it in hopes of supporting it in the future. Seems that might not be so easy after all.

I'm assuming getting the id/mac from somewhere else (if possible) wouldn't help, since it apperantly doesn't even try to talk with the Switch, or?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol so true