Homebrew RELEASE MissionControl: Use controllers from other consoles natively via Bluetooth

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
Probably been asked before, but is there any way to get a pro controller to work for pokemon let's go?
Is this one of the games that will only accept joycons? I've written some code that can make the controller identify as a joycon, the main problem I have right now is that there's no way I know of to determine which orientation the console thinks the controller is held in. When in vertical orientation the buttons and sticks get rotated by 90 degrees. Unless people want to hold their pro controller sideways, I need to rotate them back to compensate. There seems to be no event to inform of the switch, games just poll hid for it along with the input every frame. Most hid functions can't be called from a sysmodule context though so I don't think I can rely on this. I haven't looked at it in a while though due to working on other things. Maybe now it's the time to revisit
 

Arakon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
360
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
Gambia, The
Works generally very nicely, but I have an issue entering hbmenu by holding R while launching an app while it's active. It doesn't work even with the original joycons attached to the console. Am I missing something here?

Edit: Strange.. after rebooting again, it's working fine now.

Also, the first time I reboot the system from the Power Options -> Reboot after enabling MissionControl, I get a black screen after the Atmosphere logo. I have to hard power down (12 seconds power) and back up for it to load again. After the first time, the switch behaves normally, though.
 
Last edited by Arakon,

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
Works generally very nicely, but I have an issue entering hbmenu by holding R while launching an app while it's active. It doesn't work even with the original joycons attached to the console. Am I missing something here?

Edit: Strange.. after rebooting again, it's working fine now.

Also, the first time I reboot the system from the Power Options -> Reboot after enabling MissionControl, I get a black screen after the Atmosphere logo. I have to hard power down (12 seconds power) and back up for it to load again. After the first time, the switch behaves normally, though.
Neither of these sounds like something mission control is directly responsible for. I don't have problems doing either of these things, nor has anyone reported having experienced the same. Do you have any other custom sysmodules or similar installed?

Did the black screen you got display an error message?
 
Last edited by ndeadly,

Arakon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
360
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
Gambia, The
Nope, just a plain black screen directly after the atmosphere logo.
Only sysmodules I have active are sys-clk, emuiibo, EdiZon and sys-ftpd-light.
Both issues happened only after MissionControl was installed.
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
Neither of these sounds like something mission control is directly responsible for. I don't have problems doing either of these things, nor has anyone reported having experienced the same. Do you have any other custom sysmodules or similar installed?
Nope, just a plain black screen directly after the atmosphere logo.
Only sysmodules I have active are sys-clk, emuiibo, EdiZon and sys-ftpd-light.
Both issues happened only after MissionControl was installed.
I would start by making sure all of these are up to date. Even if you think they are it's worth reinstalling from the latest github release just to sure. Particularly emuiibo, as this has caused problems in the past. There is a certain class of issue, where outdated sysmodules (particularly ldn_mitm, emuiibo and SaltyNX) cause strange stability issues, not unlike what you've described, that only seem to appear when combined with mission control. My theory is that this might be because mission control is constantly intercepting controller inputs in the background, where other modules may just be sitting idle waiting on some relatively uncommon event to trigger.

Which versions of HOS, atmosphere and mission control are you running by the way?

In any case, unless you can provide me with an error report pinpointing an issue, or some steps I can reliably replicate the issue myself with, there's not a lot I can do to look into it for you. In all likelihood it's something else you have installed. You could verify this by renaming your atmosphere folder, installing a fresh copy of atmosphere and mission control only, and seeing if your problems persist.
 

Arakon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
360
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
Gambia, The
This is a freshly modded switch with all software being the latest (literally installed yesterday afternoon from the respective githubs/websites). Switch is on 12.1.0.

But yeah, I figured it'd be hard to find a possible issue, but thought I'd mention it in case more people have an issue or you'd have a revelation about some bit of code that's been nagging you for ages and happened to cause this exact thing.
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
This is a freshly modded switch with all software being the latest (literally installed yesterday afternoon from the respective githubs/websites). Switch is on 12.1.0.

But yeah, I figured it'd be hard to find a possible issue, but thought I'd mention it in case more people have an issue or you'd have a revelation about some bit of code that's been nagging you for ages and happened to cause this exact thing.
I still suggest you try what I mentioned above and only install mission control, then add your other sysmodules back one at a time and see at what point the issues come back. I'm almost certain things will work fine without anything else installed. This would be more useful to other users encountering similar issues than simply being another data point with no solution.
 
Last edited by ndeadly,

Margal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
32
Country
Finland
I'm having also this same problem with black screen before Nintendo logo. I have 12.1.0 and 0.19.5 ATM. Boot with fss0. Have tried without other sysmodules, but the black screen still occurs. One thing I've noticed is that if I disable kip1patch=noldrchk in hekate_pl.ini, Switch boots fine. But always stays in black screen, if I enable that. And I have to have that enabled to be able to use forwarders.
 

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
I'm having also this same problem with black screen before Nintendo logo. I have 12.1.0 and 0.19.5 ATM. Boot with fss0. Have tried without other sysmodules, but the black screen still occurs. One thing I've noticed is that if I disable kip1patch=noldrchk in hekate_pl.ini, Switch boots fine. But always stays in black screen, if I enable that. And I have to have that enabled to be able to use forwarders.
I suspect that your issue is unrelated, as I see no reason for that hekate setting to affect anything related to mission control. Giving you the benefit of the doubt though...are you sure you're definitely running the latest mission control release from github? Black screens were something that popped up with the latest AMS release before I updated mission control to support it.
 

Margal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
32
Country
Finland
I suspect that your issue is unrelated, as I see no reason for that hekate setting to affect anything related to mission control. Giving you the benefit of the doubt though...are you sure you're definitely running the latest mission control release from github? Black screens were something that popped up with the latest AMS release before I updated mission control to support it.
Thank you for your answer. I do use the newest version of Mission Control. I tried alpha- and beta versions of 0.5.0 too, with same results. Switch boots fine with Mission Control enabled, if I disable the loader patches. As it does, if Mission Control is disabled and patches enabled. Strange..
 
Last edited by Margal,

Margal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
32
Country
Finland
I also tried booting with fusee-primary and that also gives me black screen immediately, if Mission Control is enabled. Also, I deleted all other sys-modules and had only MC enabled = black screen, with fusee-primary and also with fss0, if this patch is enabled:

#Loader Atmosphere-0.19.5
[Loader:0E41C033A98F85D2]
.nosigchk=0:0x59DA:0x1:01,00
 
Last edited by Margal,

ndeadly

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,349
Country
Australia
I also tried booting with fusee-primary and that also gives me black screen immediately, if Mission Control is enabled. Also, I deleted all other sys-modules and had only MC enabled = black screen, with fusee-primary and also with fss0, if this patch is enabled:

#Loader Atmosphere-0.19.5
[Loader:0E41C033A98F85D2]
.nosigchk=0:0x59DA:0x1:01,00
Something doesn't sound right here. If fusee doesn't boot it really sounds like the outdated version thing I mentioned above. I would try delete or rename your atmosphere directory and unzip a new copy of the latest release to your sd. Then make sure you have this release of mission control installed. May also be worth making sure your fusee/hekate payloads are up to date too. If you do all of this I see no reason for a black screen.

And just to clarify, when you say black screen do you mean completely black, or is there an error message shown? If there's a message please post it here
 

Margal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 2, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
32
Country
Finland
I have the latest Atmosphere (0.19.5) and also Hekate (5.5.8). Both from their corresponding github pages. Also 0.5.0 MC master. I've already tried installing from the scratch. Everything works fine if I boot with fusee-secondary with MC enabled AND I have that Atmo-nosigchk-patch disabled. If I enable that patch or try to boot with fusee-primary, the black screen shows up.

It's completely black screen after Atmo logo, right before Nintendo logo suppose to be showing up.
 
Last edited by Margal,

Satfoun

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
56
Country
Lebanon
The latest version of mission control will always work regardless of your firmware, providing your atmosphere is also up to date. The only exception to this is when there has been a new firmware version released and there hasn't been enough time for everything to be updated.

After adding support for the controller I will post a custom build on the github issue for you to try so you can confirm everything working as expected. Then you can continue to use that until the changes make it into the next official release.

Hello, time flies but now i was free and able to do the steps regarding the Gamesir T2a and i opened the issue on github
THank you in advance
 
  • Like
Reactions: ndeadly

Amirgh

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 13, 2021
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
230
Country
United States
Last edited by Amirgh,
  • Like
Reactions: ndeadly
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    LeeLeeLee @ LeeLeeLee: sr, chiaki android to play ps4 remote play