1. bbert

    bbert Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    sorry I accidentally post the my own message twice. anyway. that's exactly what happened. from the moment the switch logo appear. the whole system freeze. need to force shutdown the switch to make it work again.
     
  2. TamarindoJuice

    TamarindoJuice GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Brazil
    Which ipega pad do you have? I've been told some work and some don't. I think the way different pads map the home button might change


    Mine works but the Home button dont works actually like the switch home button, it does nothing when pressed.
    It's an Ipega 9025 (BGM0028)
     
    Last edited by TamarindoJuice, Sep 19, 2020
  3. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you sure it's actually frozen? I'm able to reproduce the issue again, but only after restarting my switch. The game does however still load to the title screen after maybe 10-15secs. Closing and reopening the game again, there are no hangs.

    If you open an issue about it on github it's easier for me to keep track of and follow up on the issue.
     
  4. bbert

    bbert Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    yep. i tried it again twice earlier hoping it will work with MissionControl. but still, same issue happened. completely frozen where the nintendo switch logo showing at the lower right corner. I also tried to wait for at least 30sec then repeatedly press the home button, but nothing happens. so I need to force turn off my switch.
    the thing is. it only happens with one specific game (Hades) and everything else is working fine.
     
  5. TR_mahmutpek

    TR_mahmutpek medic
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,374
    Country:
    Turkey
    DS3 support implemented?
     
  6. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm weird. Wonder why mine doesn't freeze. I will try to dig deeper into this over the weekend. For now, continue this discussion over in the github issue someone has created for it.

    Not yet, I've looked into it a little over the past week. It's looking like it's going to be a fair bit of work if it can be done. I'd rather spend my time on things that benefit more people like rumble and motion support first.
     
    lordelan, JonJaded and TR_mahmutpek like this.
  7. devilangelsoul

    devilangelsoul Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Italy
    Is there a way to make it run on sx os?
     
  8. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Sure. When TX provides support for mitm services.
     
  9. devilangelsoul

    devilangelsoul Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Italy
    so if for now I install it it doesn't work on the sx os right?
     
  10. TR_mahmutpek

    TR_mahmutpek medic
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,374
    Country:
    Turkey
    Okay, no problem. Btw this app is really good, keep it up. Good work!
     
    ndeadly likes this.
  11. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope. And that will continue to be the case unless TX does something to support it.
     
  12. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    United States
    So is this new update now for Amto 0.14.3 or 0.14.4 ? im current on 0.14.2 amtosphere with mission control 0.2
     
  13. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    It'll work with either, but no reason not to go up to 0.14.4
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  14. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    United States
    thank you can you please edit the 1st page to update its old since August :D
     
  15. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    United States
    @ndeadly 20200919_114538.jpg see the blue spot in center glowing look like light gun cross it is much less issue than on .1 and .2 I'm on atmosphere 14.4. I tried on 14.2 it will not work so I updated all up to 14.4 thanks
     
  16. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Updated.

    I'm not quite sure what you're trying to tell me? What's the blue spot? Was it an issue on other versions?
     
  17. 1basti1

    1basti1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Germany
    It's the (gyro)pointer in the captain toad game.
     
  18. ndeadly

    OP ndeadly GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh ok, I guess he's referring to the motion controls bug of 0.1.0 being fixed then.
     
  19. 1basti1

    1basti1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, I guess. Pretty cryptic message. :D
     
  20. bbert

    bbert Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Philippines
    got an update with Hades. saw the git issue posted about airplane mode. but what I did. regardless the airplane mode is off or on. as long as wifi is turn on. Hades is working fine.
    and you dont need to be connected to internet either. just make sure that the wifi is turn on and Hades will work just fine along with MC.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - MissionControl, controllers, Bluetooth