Missing navigation bar at homepage (Firefox 3.5.1)

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by MasterM, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009
  1. MasterM
    OP

    Newcomer MasterM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    [​IMG]
    How can I fix this?
     
  2. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, you could use a better browser, Opera 9.64 or 10 Beta [​IMG]

    Have you tried switching skins? i.e to GBAtemp Lite, is it there then?
    After that, try changing back again?
     
  3. MasterM
    OP

    Newcomer MasterM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    GBAtemp classic and lite is working properly. Reverting back to v3 didn't solved the problem. I'll stick to Classic theme. Thanks for helping:)
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    This belongs in the bug section I think
    I can see everything perfectly fine with FF 3.0.12
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you have any sort of ad-blocker at all, try disabling it and see if the buttons return. Perhaps you've got something in your userContent.css file that accidentally blocks images with the same dimensions as the GBATemp navigation bar.
     
  6. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have to say, Firefox has become very buggy with every new update. They say they fix bugs but I think they're just breeding them (weak pun, I know). I'm still using Firefox but I think I'll start using Chrome. It has a nice touch to it.
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, it works for me with Firefox 3.5.1
    Try force refreshing the page (Ctrl +F5), or it's probably a problem with one of your addons.

    Sometimes, the site is so slow that it doesn't load an image properly, but this is easily fixed with a refresh.
     

Share This Page