Mirco sd problems

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jafa401, Aug 7, 2007.

Aug 7, 2007

Mirco sd problems by jafa401 at 9:59 PM (1,157 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    i have had R4 for a few months and it has work great
    recently i was updating microsd and the windows exploler crash ( no clue how)

    now when i plug it back in it take awhile to recognize it
    now it lags when i try to open it
    and wont alow me to reformat it
    what do i do?
    ( i try another pc already)
    and i did safely remove it
    is it a gonner
     
  2. CSD

    Member CSD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
  3. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    damn not working
     
  4. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Try to contact the MicroSD company for a refund. I know Kingston allows that.
     
  5. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    aww man this sucks
     
  6. CSD

    Member CSD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    You could also try another card reader, see if that works.
     
  7. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    i have tried both
    aww man this sucks balls
     
  8. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    It happens to the best of people. You just got a faulty MicroSD card. Check out www.newegg.com for some nicely priced cards.


    Sorry bro. [​IMG]


    Edit: Sorry I didn't notice you were from Canada.
     
  9. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I cant believe it had been working well for a couple of months with no problem
    this came out of no where

    it was a kingmax 1 gig

    btw Zombie_Mario newegg doesnt ship to canada
     
  10. CSD

    Member CSD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest emailing Kingmax. They might be able to help. And who knows, they might even be willing to replace it. Worth a shot.
     
  11. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    i would have to tell them what device i was using if i would to email them
    not sure if i should do that
     
  12. betaboy

    Member betaboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    The BetaNet
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tell 'em you use it in a mobile phone if that bothers you. They probably won't care anyway - they've sold tons of micro sd because of flashcards.
     
  13. CSD

    Member CSD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you tell them what device you were using? You said Windows Explorer crashed. That's all they'll need to know.
     
  14. TheNeck

    Member TheNeck GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Southern California
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah just find out how to RMA the stick thru them and they should replace it will not problem. It doesnt matter what you are using the stick for it doesnt matter, all they care if that you use their products.
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Just throwing this out there......are you sure you didn't accidentally set it to read only mode.....you know, the little switch on the translator-mo-bob thingy that converts it to a standard size SD?
     
  16. jafa401
    OP

    Newcomer jafa401 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    i did check that no i did not make that mistake
     

Share This Page