Minor Problems with User enabled features

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by OSW, Jan 17, 2007.

Jan 17, 2007
  1. OSW
    OP

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm having a few problems with User enabled features which i never used to have

    such as

    after checking i've logged in, sometimes when clicking to view a topic, replying to a topic, starting a topic, i get a message saying that i'm not logged in & cannot use feature etc. if it happens after a forum post, i go back to the forum and the post always goes thru fine.
    also a workaround i use is going to the index page where it always says i'm logged in correctly, and then copying the link into the url bar. this gets me into the topic fine.

    I think this is strange,i don't know whether the probhlem is on my behalf, but i have used a few browsers; IE firefox opera, and they seem to act the same.

    It is not a major or terrible problem, slightly annoying, yes.

    Just thought i'd voice this problem.

    Thanks, Gbatemp Member, OSW.
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    I don't see what you're talking about.
    Your ISP might be caching files, or something... but I, and no one I know, have ever had this problem.

    Sorry for you mate.
     
  3. OSW
    OP

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    just realised this probably belongs in "Forum Bugs".

    requesting move.
     
  4. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    can you be more accurate so I can help you ?

    Right now I'm feeling helpless and this annoys me. [​IMG]
    meh, I'll move the topic, that'll ease my mind.
     
  5. OSW
    OP

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm, i think its only when i open a link in a new tab... well, i'm making do so don't worry.
     

Share This Page