Microphone not working with Rock Band 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by thehritzinator, Jul 14, 2010.

Jul 14, 2010
  1. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    I borrowed Rock Band 2 from a friend and got it onto my HD via USB Loader GX yesterday. Since I dont have all "Guitar Hero" or "Rockband" Name brand stuff, I tried all my periferals to make sure they work. My drum set is from GH:World Tour, so i know that works. My guitar is Blockhead and my microphone is the EA microphone (made by logitech). When I tried all these yesterday, all 3 worked. Today, my sister and I went to play the game and it said the microphone wasnt plugged in. It said I need a Logitech Microphone, and my microphone says Logitech on it. Why did it work yesterday and not 2day? BTW...I havent done any mods for about a week, so i kno i havent changed any IOS or nething.
     
  2. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Given your style of writing, I believe 'dweeb' is more appropriate.

    Anyway, are you sure it's like...plugged in? Or...turned on?
     
  3. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    yes obviously its plugged in. and ther isnt an "on" switch. its always "on"
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    maybe it could be because you played 1player yesterday, and today you played 2players and now the loader is not able to deal with that code using the base cIOS that you have for your RB - GH games, wich should be hermes's 223 with base 37 merged ??? (sorry can't remember [​IMG])..!! no..?? I don't have any other instrument beside the Les Paul controlller from GH3 so I can't tell for sure...!!
     
  5. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both 1 and 2 player 2day and it didnt work on either =/
     
  6. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so i just burned the ISO to a disc and tried to load it and the microphone works fine with the disc. So its just a USB Loader thing. and I used the USB Loader to check the microphone yesterday
     
  7. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    you need cios 222 v5 base 37.
     
  8. unknownsoul

    Newcomer unknownsoul Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Did you plug the mic in before or after turning on the Wii?
     
  9. thehritzinator
    OP

    Member thehritzinator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Hogwarts
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both and same outcome
     
  10. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    It happens to me sometimes when using the actual disc (mic plugged in, but not detected). I just unplug it and plug it in a few times and then it recognizes it again.
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Nothing to do with the 1st post, but.......so any drum set (GH:WT+ or RB2+) and mic will work for any of the games (GH - RB wise)....??
     
  12. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    Compatibility
    We keep that up-to-date ourselves. Don't believe what Activision and EA say, what we have up there is the actual cases.
     

Share This Page