MICRO SD + MAC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by grifter, May 5, 2008.

May 5, 2008

MICRO SD + MAC by grifter at 12:35 PM (1,356 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. grifter
    OP

    Member grifter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    My mac can't 'see' my micro SD card.

    It was fine, then i loaded the r4 software onto the Micro SD, placed it back into the r4, then the DS and it then crashes on the selection screen...

    Now, when I put the card back into the reader and then into the computer, it can't be found on the computer anywhere, just does not recognize it.

    any ideas?

    Guessing i need to reformat it and start again, yet with the card not being found it's rather tricky to do so.

    Regards.
     
  2. OrcMonkey©

    Banned OrcMonkey© Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    can disk utility see it?
     
  3. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Your MicroSD card has gone bad. If you can re-initialize it, then you should be set, but if it fails to format, then all you've got is a fingernail-sized paperweight.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting it in a camera or a phone if you have access to one that will take SD/microSD cards.
     
  5. grifter
    OP

    Member grifter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    DISC UTILITY can't see it sadly...

    Tried the MicroSD in my phone - phone freezes.

    This actually happened about a month ago and i sent the card back to OZZY MOD CHIPS.

    They said all it needed was to be formatted, which they did. Sure enough - after they sent it back my mac recognised it again...however, as soon as all was loaded onto the card and the MICRO SD was placed back into r4 and into DS - it freezed, and now I'm back at square one with it not being seen by my computer...

    hmmm.

    anyway, just then i used my phones micro SD to load up the software and roms...and it works.

    So i'm thinking it really is just a faulty MicroSD and that my MAC is not corrupting it some how?

    thoughts?

    Thankyou.
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    A faulty card reader perhaps? That's far from uncommon.
     
  7. grifter
    OP

    Member grifter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    no the card reader is fine as used another microSD and works a treat,
    thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  8. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    Gone are the days when you could shake or kick a device to get it working again.
     
  9. MacGnG

    Member MacGnG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Know Where
    Country:
    United States
    disk utility should be able to see it, even if its corrupt. it should let u reformat it.

    check google for directions, its pretty straight forward tho.
     
  10. DSMASTER17

    Newcomer DSMASTER17 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    you say you are now using your phone's MicroSD card....

    Is it a different brand than this Ozzy person you mentioned? If so maybe it is that brand doing a bad job.
    All I can suggest is you get a different MicroSD card.
     

Share This Page