Micro SD Card fried after playing Zelda

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by pasc, Jul 29, 2007.

Jul 29, 2007
  1. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey guys,

    I got a strange thing over here:

    I was bored and decided to play some Zelda: Phantom Hourglass, then after I had enough I stopped playing it and shut down my DS.
    Then I wantet to shut on again to have a look at my other games, and BOOM it freezed at the loading screen.

    I thought it might be just my M3 simply or my Micro SD not inserted properly, but it changed nothing.

    Next I popped the Micro SD into my Micro SD to SD Adapter (which is connected to my PC using a Cardreader) but it did behave really stange, the reading LED just flashes and if I open the Drive which my SD Adapter is normally located then the Window freezes.

    The last thing I did was using the USB Reader that came packaged with my M3 Simply, but again, failure, just a flashing LED.

    I think my Micro SD is faulty, because if I do my M3 Simply itself into the DS then it gives me the normal:

    Couldn't find the SD/TF card.


    The thing that REALLY bugs me is that I did do not more than turning my DS off and then on again...


    Man hope I find a new Micro SD soon.

    Any tips to get my next Micro SD life longer ? My current one did only life 7 Months.... wonder if there is anything I'm doing wrong...

    But at least no important saves got lost, I all backed them up on my PC 2 days ago.

    Greets:

    Pas
     
  2. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    guys ?
     
  3. elfsander

    Member elfsander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The game might have been saving data to your MicroSD, which means that your MicroSD's header 0 is destroyed.
     
  4. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    That sounds like a plausible explanation. I did only format it 2 times in that whole 7 monthe anyway, so I guess there should have been much fragments around there, so if there are much fragments => not much space, and saving my cause corruption ?

    So keeping the card a lil bit more empty should fix this for my next card ? Thanks for your help !
     
  5. jinqui242

    Newcomer jinqui242 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried a SD Format PC application?
     
  6. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Same happened with me before... what microSD are you used?

    Lucky you you backed up your saves 2 days ago... [​IMG]
     
  7. jakeruston

    Member jakeruston GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, try and reformat it to see if that helps.

    Off-Topic: How did you get Phantom Hourglass? I want it [​IMG]
     
  8. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Uhm... I can't reformat it, my PC doesn't recognize it...

    I used a Kingston, and now I try to get a refund. I e-mailed them and got a reply @ the same day ! Kingston rox !
     
  9. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I had a problem like that. I formated it on Dos mode, then it worked again
     
  10. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    How to format it in Dos Mode ?
     
  11. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your SD card is visible in Windows (I assume you're using windows) ???

    I mean if you put it in the USB reader that came with M3 simpy, then put it in your PC, does it show up under "my computer"?

    I'll assume it does because you said if you click it it freezes right?

    So, instead of clicking the icon in my computer, right click it and choose format. Then follow the instructions & it should format.

    If im not mistaken, formatting will fix it, even if the header 0 is destroyed.

    As I always say, I might be wrong [​IMG]
     
  12. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Guy ! I know how to format... I already said, I couldn't see it anywhere cause it wasn't recocnized by my PC (nor the M3 Simply).

    Anyway, thanx !

    BTW: I sent my Micro SD to Kingston, let's hope I get a new one soon !
     
  13. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    You had to pay the shipping when you sent it right ?

    I was thinking of sending my A-Data for a replacement but with the shipping cost I could get a new one, I thought.
     
  14. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Then contact the manufacturer and ask them for a compromise
     

Share This Page