MH Gen O3ds "an error has occurred hold down the power button"

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Kay019, Jan 15, 2017.

  1. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    've been getting a "an error has occurred hold down the power button" error for a couple of days whenever I play monster hunter generations, not sure why. Often happens a few seconds after I return to a village from a hunt, not very often at first but now all the time.I haven't made any changes to the console or game itself lately. It's a CIA dump, and I'm on latest cfw. I'm far from home for a week or two (work) and I don't have the cart with me so I can't be sure if it's the CIA dump that's the problem. On the other hand, I've tested another CIA dump and the cartridges I do have on hand and none of them give me this error. Has anyone else encountered this problem?

    Edit: I tried using JKSM and savedatafiler to try to backup the save game, and it appears the save data is corrupt. Long shot but is it possible to repair the save data (I'm really far into the village quests)? If not, what did I do wrong? I'd like to be sure this doesn't happen again.
     
    Last edited by Kay019, Jan 15, 2017
  2. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,135
    424
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    Your save data is not corrupt. JKSM does not work for me either with this game, and I get the same error. There is a MHGen save editor and associated tool that can be used to backup it's save and that worked for me.

    Not sure what could be causing the problem, but the most likely thing could be your cia dump. Why not just delete it and associated tickets and re-download the game from freeShop? freeShop is the version I'm using and I've literally never encountered this problem and we've played aloooooooooot .. You even own the game as a cart version so even if you don't support piracy I don't think this counts as far as that goes.
     
  3. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    Thanks. I think I'll just let this save game go and start again from the free shop. I'm not particularly anti piracy, and I can't wait 3 weeks till I can get to my cartridge. Sorry for late reply, I just got off a super delayed flight from the world's worst airline.
     
  4. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    9,813
    5,124
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    If you delete the game from System Settings you have the option of backing up your save game, so it'll come back when you redownload it.
     
  5. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,135
    424
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    Wouldn't the save work with the freeShop one if it's from the same region? I don't see why it wouldn't. This is the save manager I used. If you just backed up the save with this and then imported once the fS version is installed it should work - but it should work even without doing this.

    e: ninja'd.
     
    Kay019 likes this.
  6. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    Unfortunately, while other titles on my sd card have the "create save-data backup and delete software" option, MHGen just goes straight to "delete this software and save data"
     
  7. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    9,813
    5,124
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Oh, that's weird. Maybe look for the MH Gen save editor as mentioned by @Kay019
     
  8. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    I'll try this now and report back.
     
  9. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    Woohoo. I used the save manager to create a backup, installed from the freeshop, and restored the backup. Its working now. Haven't tested for long but I'm optimistic. Thanks guys.
     
  10. Manlydonut

    Manlydonut Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    80
    14
    Nov 17, 2016
    United States
    I know I'm a bit late to the party here, but a lot of the reason that it didn't give you the option to back up the save is because MHGen has it's save in the Extra Data instead of a traditional save.
     
  11. Kay019
    OP

    Kay019 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 15, 2017
    Ghana
    Kind of like the vita?
     
  12. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,135
    424
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    I knew that but I didn't know if it would work just by restoring the extdata folder and didn't want to give out partial help. I knew for a fact the save manager I linked works as my friend used it when he swapped 3DS'es.
     
  13. Sketchy1

    Sketchy1 gbatemp's shadiest warez dealer

    Member
    1,426
    340
    Aug 9, 2016
    United States
    Odd.... I can back up my mhgen saves fine......
    You are dumping EXTDATA, right?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Well idk why I bothered asking, you probably are :ha:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Actually it would. No save required, no secure value either. Entire thing is extdata
     
  14. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,135
    424
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    You do realize this is solved already? There's no reason to triple-post lmao. Good to know that extdata is sufficient but I don't understand why the MHGen save editor guide doesn't say this then but instead instructs to use what I linked him. Why is there even a special tool for extracting MHGen save if JKSM works?
     
  15. Sketchy1

    Sketchy1 gbatemp's shadiest warez dealer

    Member
    1,426
    340
    Aug 9, 2016
    United States
    Idk. If its only mhgen that uses extdata, then maybe its just telling people how to properly extract the save? :unsure: