MGS2 sons of liberty

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by 4urentertainment, Apr 26, 2008.

Apr 26, 2008
  1. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    I just downloaded and burned MGS2 with a "multi 5" next to its name. And when i opened it and played, most of the writings are in a weird language while the speech is in english. Is there a language option or smthn? How do i make the writings and subtitles in english?
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Change the language of the PS2 to english.
     
  3. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    u mean from outside the game? I'll try that and edit my post later...
     
  4. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    I checked and it was already english, and still the problem was there, what's wrong?
     
  5. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Multi-5 means there are five language options somewhere in the game. Check the options to see if the Language setting is there.
     
  6. 4urentertainment
    OP

    Member 4urentertainment GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Egypt
    I did, nothing... That's why i made this thread, i cant find a language option.
     
  7. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    wtf happened to my post???

    anyway the original post I posted was there should be a language in the options or when the game first starts up

    most likely its english by default
    and its PAL
     
  8. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When you enter a new area, some of the stuff should be in Russian, that's normal. Unless you mean Codec and stuff is in another language too, then you need to change the language.
     

Share This Page