Metroid Prime Wii wont work Help !

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MertenNor, May 18, 2009.

May 18, 2009
  1. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi..

    USB Loader 1.5

    Metroid Prime Wii english patched and Patched with IOS 249.

    retunes me back to the Wii menu..

    do I need to install something ? ( on my HBC it says IOS 36 in the top Right Corner )

    any help ??

    MertenNor
     
  2. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    USB Loader won't load any patched 249 games, you'll have to burn it.
     
  3. paternostertje

    Newcomer paternostertje Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't patch to 249, but put a DVD in the drive. It doesn't matter what DVD, just a dvd will do ...
     
  4. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    oh ok thx for the help.. [​IMG]

    MertenNor
     
  5. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    No, MP1 Wii will not work with the current USB loader, no matter what. Use the gamma loader for this game.
     
  6. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    what do I need to Patch it do then ??

    MertenNor
     
  7. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada


    Thats only for metroid prime 3. He's talking about the wii play control version of metroid prime 1.
     
  8. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    oh ok tnx guys [​IMG]

    MertenNor
     
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem, glad i could help.


    BTW, it works fine when burned after being patched to ios 249. I burned myself a copy yesterday, works like a charm.
     
  10. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know if it would be possible in the future? I do have IOS 249 and 222 though on USB Loader GX
     
  11. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't get mine working... Force PAL50/60 cIOSrev10... or was it 11?
     
  12. GBAtempHATER

    Banned GBAtempHATER Banned

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    hasnt this been asked a million fucking times??????????????????????????????
    SEARCH FIRST BEFORE NOOBING!!!!!!!
     
  13. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Considering you are in a PAL region, force PAL60 and I would just suggest upgrading to the newest revision of cIOS as it just increases stability and a few little teaks.
     

Share This Page