Metroid Prime Triology

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by oliverbomb, Apr 2, 2010.

Apr 2, 2010

Metroid Prime Triology by oliverbomb at 4:01 PM (1,529 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have been trying for ages, with dols and stuff, now I'm using the newest Wii Flow, but I dont know how to get it working?
    Anybody any idea?

    Thnxs
    cios rev 15.
     
  2. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If you want to use the normal menu, use DARKCORP
    If you want to run it from USB, update your cIOS to either Rev 17 (if you use Triiforce) or Rev 19 if you don't - then boot the game using the alt. dol for the game you want.

    Also, from USB, you can only play on one save, and it is automatically set to the Veteran Difficulty.
     
  3. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Metroid Prime Trilogy works only with alt dol method because IOS Reload. You can play the three games but you canĀ“t choose dificulty and play MP2 Multiplayer.

    Example:

    MPT has 3 dols. MP1, MP2 and MP3.

    If you choose MP1 dol, the game autoboot directly MP1.

    Waninkoko is searching a way to block IOS Reload. For the moment, works with all DVDs he tested and he have to find a way to implement it to USB/SD load.

    See his twitter: http://twitter.com/hackinblack
     
  4. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Play the game 100% from DVD+R DL burnt with layerbreak useing Imgburn.
    And install cIOSCORPv3.5Extra
    cIOS55-v5149-v3.5-rev13_DIP.wad.
    Game works 100% pick your own level play multi no going back to wii menu when you boot
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    He wants to load it from USB.
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Untill someone finds a way for it to use all its features through USB loading ,useing a DVD+R DL is the only way to play a normal game without having to use vetran settings
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Right now the only way to play it via USB without the IOS reload issue is to use SNEEK-DI
     
  8. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay, well I did want to know because I couldn't play it, and I thought it was solved already haha.

    I will just wait for an solution this time [​IMG]
     
  9. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's the status of this atm? [​IMG] Is the only option still to use a DVD 9??

    Thnx
     
  10. Kagaden

    Newcomer Kagaden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually curious about this also. [​IMG] Help appreciated.
     
  11. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, even after all this time, we still haven't found a solution? Oh well, hoping we will find one soon or else I might have to buy a copy.
     

Share This Page