Metroid Prime Trilogy with wiikey

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ivellios, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009
  1. Ivellios
    OP

    Newcomer Ivellios Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, i burned a DVD5 metroid trilogy (philips DVD-R) and when i put it on wii the screen goes black with a message "System Corrupt" can anyone tell me how can i fix this, this is the first game that had this problem

    thanks and sorry for bad english, im from brasil [​IMG]
     
  2. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    fuck..ahahaha the same thing happened to me...is the fisrt time too..and i am from brazil too
    auhsashauhuashashs help us people what we should do?downlaod new ios?
     
  3. Ivellios
    OP

    Newcomer Ivellios Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    well i never used any homebrew on the wii, is there any way to make it work without it?thx in advance
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    run it with gecko os 1.9
     
  5. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i alredy tried but it freezes..i dont know if i tried with the newste verson
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    do you have version 1.9.1.1?
     
  7. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yes...i just updated....should i do something with neogammma???alt dol?i am hearing alot about this
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    if you have a wiikey you shouldn't need anything else. dunno why it wont work i played the ntsc version on my pal 4.0e before i downloaded the pal version and it worked with gecko.
     
  9. pedrofd

    Newcomer pedrofd Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    the strange thing is that is happening for the fisrt time with me...never had problemes with games...
     
  10. Eichro

    Newcomer Eichro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Brazil
    Funnily enough, I can't even seem to be able to use WiiBrickBlocker on this one... It might have something to do with the DVD5 edit having 3,75GB opposed to the default 4,7x GB all other DVD5 Wii games have.
    I didn't try and burn it though, because I wanna know a solution around those problems before trying to run it on my Backup Launcher.
     
  11. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
     
  12. baffle-boy

    Member baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Country:
    Canada
    1. wrong section
    2. you made an account to ask a question.
    3. all three of you people may be the same person, "secretly" bumping your own thread.
    4. if you are from brasil, why couldnt you choose the brazillian flag instead of the US one...
    5. lol. i have no idea why it wouldnt work for you... works with my wiikey.
    6. the post above me BLEW. MY. MIND.
     

Share This Page