Metroid Prime Trilogy Update WAD's List

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by illinialex24, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009
  1. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I am obviously not linking to these files, just making sure there aren't new IOS's in this update.

    Here's the list:

    IOS4-64-v65280.wad
    IOS9-64-v520.wad
    IOS10-64-v768.wad
    IOS11-64-v256.wad
    IOS12-64-v11.wad
    IOS13-64-v15.wad
    IOS14-64-v262.wad
    IOS15-64-v265.wad
    IOS17-64-v517.wad
    IOS20-64-v256.wad
    IOS21-64-v522.wad
    IOS22-64-v777.wad
    IOS28-64-v1292.wad
    IOS30-64-v2816.wad
    IOS31-64-v3088.wad
    IOS33-64-v2832.wad
    IOS34-64-v3087.wad
    IOS35-64-v3088.wad
    IOS36-64-v3090.wad
    IOS37-64-v3609.wad
    IOS50-64-v4889.wad
    IOS53-64-v4113.wad
    IOS55-64-v4633.wad
    RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v385.wad

    I ignored the other wad's because they aren't important for the purpose at hand.
     


  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    What IOS does MPT use to run?
     
  3. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    i believe 1 and 2 use IOSes 53-55 for the new play control and 3 uses its original IOS from the standalone disk (whatever # that may be)
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does the menu use a seperate IOS? I'm trying to get MPT to run on my cIOScorp 3.3 (it gives me an error when pressing "Start")
    And I've also found out the standalone #3 uses IOS28. I'll try installing cIOScorpv2's IOS28, as that supports DL.
     
  5. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think #3 runs on IOS28 anymore, just saying. The rest I don't know.
     
  6. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to be able to play this game directly from the disc, without "breaking" homebrew capabilities.
    So... Is it possible to apply the Trucha Bug to all these, install them, and play the game directly from the disc?
    If not, what is the recommended method to play the game from the disc? Startpatch?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Startpatch is good. This is version 3.4 just so you guys know. These are old WAD's, trilogy updates to 3.4.
     
  8. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    So... My Wii is at System Menu v4.1. I used Waninkoko's Updater to get there. I have cIOS38rev14, BootMii (as Boot2), and HBC v1.0.3 installed.
    Why does the retail disc still ask you to update? (Sorry, for asking such dumb questions)

    [​IMG]
     
  9. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    It probably has a new update for the MIOS that you didn't get in the standard update.

    Or some random channel.
     
  10. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    So is there some sort of "diff" tool that will compare your installed IOS's to the required IOS's on the disc? If not, that would be a GREAT tool for someone to make!!
     
  11. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so, you can use IOS sign check and Dop IOS though to find out what versions you have installed and what features they have. So you can compare it.
     
  12. TyRaNtM

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    But, nobody says if other of that IOS are newer versions or new IOS.

    EDIT: All that IOS are old versions if you have 4.1, the proof is here:
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS_History

    Also, MIOS v9 is old (from the NPC games).
     
  13. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah the MIOS is updated which causes the update check. In short, there's no reason to update.
     
  14. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    So, how do you install a trucha-bugged MIOS v9, so that the disc doesn't ask you to update?

    [​IMG]
     
  15. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Don't install an MIOS v9, just have an update patch. Or you can get a cMIOS. I believe cIOScorp v3.3 has a patched cMIOS v9 in it. But you'll still need the update patch.
     
  16. TyRaNtM

    Member TyRaNtM I did some projects..

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Installing MIOS v9 is easy, but not so easy if you want to make it compatible with GC Backup Launcher.
    They need to make a MIOS patcher compatible with v9 (i remember tha v8 was the last version supported in the installer).
     
  17. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you're right, cIOScorp uses the 4 but makes it look like 9, you want to use version 8 or less.
     
  18. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. I just installed Startpatch's "skip update check" feature. MPT is playing flawlessly, so far. I heard that cIOS38rev14 also breaks dual-layer reading, so I won't know until I hit the layer-switch whether or not I'll be able to play all the way through!
     
  19. illinialex24
    OP

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    If your running it through the disc channel without cIOScorp its fine, but if your running it through Neogamma you might have an issue.
     
  20. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anybody know why I'm getting an error (ie what IOS is causing it)?
    btw, I have the Menu set to IOS249 (rev14) in Preloader, and I'm using cIOScorp 3.3.
    I'm using the scrubbed release, and I'm not burning a proper copy until I get this figured out.
     

Share This Page