Metroid Prime Trilogy ISSUE!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TrapperKeeperX, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009
  1. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I got a Original Copy and Metroid Prime 1 & 2 Play perfectly Metroid Prime 3 won't load at all does it need a new IOS? or my disc is defected because My Super Smash Bros. Brawl Dual Layer Original Copy works perfectly and it plays all videos and subspace. It's making me very depressed is there any solutions?

    Thanks,
    TrapperKeeperX
     
  2. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading it in Gecko; it'll install any missing IOSes from the disc. (You should only have to do this once.)
     
  3. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any cIOScorp's installed??
     
  4. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Did the Gecko work? I can't get mine to work at all either. I managed to get a downloaded one to work on my hd though.
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Use WUFE and Wad Manager to install the wad files.
     
  6. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I do have cIOSCORP installed but the Metroid Prime 1 & 2 works 100% Perfectly and Brawl Works Perfect On Subspace Emissary & Videos do work so it can be the disc or I need a new IOS in order for it to boot. Does anybody have an idea what Metroid Prime Trilogy what IOS it needs to run on if that doesn't work then it's the disc that is defected.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    From the other thread which is in the correct section unlike this thread:


    Also, cIOSrev14 won't play MP3.

    Edit: Sorry, i should read before i post...
    Look inside the .iso with WiiScrubber or extract the IOS with wufe. There could be some IOS you do not have installed. Metroid Prime Triology is an IOS Reloading game, so it could be that the menu, MP1 and MP2 use another IOS than MP3.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, rev14 breaks dual layer support and the key part of MP3 is it is on the second layer, its around 4 gigs so much of it is on the second layer.

    You need cIOS38 rev13b or cIOS36 rev10 (I recommend the latter) for it.

    And if your just loading it through the disc channel, do WUFE first.
     
  9. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    I have the original copy of Metroid Prime Trilogy and corruption won't work WiiPower would you know anything about the original copy???
     
  10. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah my original is "scrubbed" I guess. It came out as 7.61gb when I ripped it to hd. MP3 doesn't work, but if I run the release version through my hd and turn on anti 002, ios reload block, and alt dol with a disc in the drive, it will work. However I would still prefer to launch it from disc particularly because NeoGamma doesn't have the block ios reload feature so I can't use WiiRD with MP3.

    I'll take a look at wufe though.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, read the edit. People with 4.1 are prompted to update by the game, so it really could be there's some new IOS on it. Post a list with the IOS on disc if you can't find an IOS you don't have.
     
  12. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I'm dumping it so I can get some stuff, and it doesn't need the IOS's.

    The issue is he had cIOScorp v3.3, the issue is with the DIP14 module.

    He's gonna go back to 1.01 with the DIP7 module, v2 on DIP8 works too.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Going back to an old cioscorp would brick a new Wii, i hope you know that!

    Also with the rev7 dip module, the game will run worse, rev7 only has SL support.
     
  14. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it will but he's used it before.

    I think DIP7 works, if not, DIP8 should definitely. I did a pack with mostly cIOScorp v2 but a few 1's and cIOS60BF and that worked well, I'm gonna reinstall it.
     
  15. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    It probably is CIOSCorp 3.3/3.2 I'll try the older version too and see if it will work then. Or maybe just uninstall CIOSCorp for now don't use it much anymore.
     
  16. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    cIOSCORP v1.01 did the trick Corruption Works 100%
     
  17. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its worth it, I'm gonna be going back to a mix of 2 and 1.01.

    And then likely Drivekey.
     
  18. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Yep it was CIOSCorp. Either use 2/1 or use Dop-IOS to use trucha signed regular IOS files.
     

Share This Page