Metroid Prime Trilogy - I already looked at what others said about it

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Qwertystop, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. Qwertystop
    OP

    Newcomer Qwertystop Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have Metroid Prime Trilogy on a flashdrive. It used to work properly but now it doesn't. Only thing I can remeber for sure having done to my wii between the two times is installing... whatsitcalled... that thing to load GC games from SD in Neogamma.

    I have installed the most recent d2x in IOS 249 base 56. I have tried in both Configurable USB Loader and USBLoader GX. In both cases, I have tried both with Block IOS Reload set to On and to Off. When set to Off, the top half of the screen turns green midway through the "Loading Metroid Prime #" screen, then it returns to the Wii Menu. When set to On, the screen turns black and the Wii Remote ceases to connect at said loading screen. This exact ISO is the one which used to work. I have tried with both FAT32 and WBFS flashdrives. I have also tried all aforementioned settings with Neogamma when the drive was set to WBFS.

    Anything I've missed?
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're using the latest version of d2x (use ModMii), the latest version of Configurable USB Loader MOD, and that you have Block IOS Reload on. There is no reason it shouldn't work with these settings. Also make sure you're actually trying to load the game with the correct cIOS.
     
  3. Qwertystop
    OP

    Newcomer Qwertystop Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Got d2x v8 for IOS 249 base 56 from ModMii. Installed it with Waninkoko's WAD manager (picked 236 for that first IOS choice before you even pick the device, since that's the one that allows installing IOSs, right?). Downloaded said latest version. Put it in the appropriate place on the SD card, renamed (of course). Opened up Configurable USB Loader MOD. Set IOS to 249, "Block IOS Reload" to "Yes". Started the game. As before, after the samus-shooting-off-to-the-side sequence and the game logo + loading screen, it goes black and the Wii Remote disconnects. Are there any other settings that might possibly matter? Did I do something wrong in all that?
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If I remember correctly, there's a bad dump floating around the internet that doesn't allow you to run Metroid Prime 3. Which game are you selecting?
     
  5. Qwertystop
    OP

    Newcomer Qwertystop Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ...
    Prime 3.

    And the times before that it worked, I hadn't tried Prime 3, so I don't know if it would or wouldn't have worked before.

    Will try 1 and 2 now and see if those work. If so, any idea of a dump that works? Or is that not allowed to be asked about here?
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If 1 and 2 work, then the problem is your backup and you need to get it from another source or make your own. No, you're not allowed to ask for download locations.
     
  7. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it is a bad dump the one you are refering to, it was a rip of the game where prime 3 was removed from the iso.
     
  8. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that exists too, but there is another full dump where Metroid Prime 3 is still unplayable.
     
    clarky likes this.
  9. Qwertystop
    OP

    Newcomer Qwertystop Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, other people finally stopped hogging the TV and I can confirm: It was Prime 3 that was the problem. It might have been other stuff at first as well, but in the end it was just Prime 3.
     
    Lacius likes this.
  10. wprpalmeida

    Newcomer wprpalmeida Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Brazil...F*** YEAH
    Country:
    Brazil
    if i'm not mistaken there was a fix for the scene release of the USA version of Metroid Prime Trilogy that corrected issues with overdumping, maybe that has to do with Prime 3 (which resides in Layer 1, whilst 1 & 2 reside on layer 0). Try searching for it online. If you need help, PM me.
     

Share This Page