metroid prime trilogy help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by coolness, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009

metroid prime trilogy help by coolness at 4:42 PM (1,795 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello
    i have a f*cking wii [​IMG]
    whit the new metroid prime trilogy
    and so it dont work
    other games are working
    (original games)
    IS THERE A PROGRAM TO REPAIR IT?
     
  2. plmko

    Newcomer plmko Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    I also have this problem and any help would be great.

    I am running on 4.0J and trying to get an original Metroid Prime Trilogy Disc to work.
    I have already tried stuff like neogamma, configurable usb loader and the latest Gecko OS.

    I cannot use Preloader because it is unable to use the system hacks with v416 (4.0J).

    Sorry to the hijacking, but i'm pretty sure the guy above is stuck on the same thing.
     
  3. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes it is right
    i also us that programs and it dont work
    the first time it load and that crash
    now it dont load anymore whit
    and i us gecko(new one)
    also (back uploader)
    and so it dont work
    and also i have a wiikey
    must i update it?
    but it play real game`s end download games
    and now i have a real metroid prime trilogy pal
    and it dont work [​IMG]
     
  4. Red-Blue

    Newcomer Red-Blue Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use the AltDol method.
     
  5. win32rcbot

    Newcomer win32rcbot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Sudan
    Alt .dol method work BUT u have to play in the harder mode so it s not for kid...the game is less fun if you can't play it at the level of your skill...

    Maybe the system wait for some parameters to be transmitted from the master .dol to the episode 1/2/3 .dol.

    When you skip the main .dol, parameter is not transmitted and child .dol didn't care about difficulty level set in save and you you have to play in hardest difficulty mode...too bad !
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    and be stuck in veteran
    no 480p
    no unlockables (fusion suit)
    1 save file
    can't access wii save menu or save file will be deleted.
     
  7. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States

    I'm new to the series and i loaded this through USB and got stuck on veteran and it was not difficult
    480p actually does work now, just not in USB loader GX, ive got it to work in both CFG and WiiFlow by forcing NTSC or neogamma Force 480P options
    my save still gets unlockables, not sure what you mean by this but then again im not finished with prime 1 yet, i just have to load main.dol to access/spend the unlockable coins.
    1 save file, ya i wish i could fix that but its not a big deal for me since im only one who plays it.
    what do you mean can't access wii save menu, ive never done that. but i wanna make sure i dont accidently delete my save, could you elaborate?
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,356
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    you can't load the main dol to use the unlockables when you do it just loads mp1 again. and about the wii save menu you can never access it now if you do the wii will detect your mpt save file as corrupt and delete it without even telling you.
     
  9. Red-Blue

    Newcomer Red-Blue Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, then I apologize. Instead of telling me the AltDol method is faulty, how about you tell me how to do it properly.


    So, y'know, I don't mislead others. [​IMG]
     
  10. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Use cioscorps or modchip and play it from the disk without altdol.
     

Share This Page