Metroid Prime Trilogy - help me please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jojounin, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009
  1. Jojounin
    OP

    Newcomer Jojounin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Hey everyone, I'm a newbie.. and I'm having some troubles making this game work, I got the DVD5 rip (the one without MP3).
    What I want you to know: I have a USA Wii, using 3.2U, the 0.3 Gamma loader (so no USB explanations please), WiiScrubber 1.31, GWP 1.2.

    What I did: I got the ISO, didn't touch it and burned it, when I load the game using 0.3 Gamma it loads up, I can create a save point in the main menu, but when I try to start a new game (MP1) or start the Multiplayer (MP2) it restarts my Wii and it gets back to the Wii main menu.

    I heard something about a dol thing, but I'm not really sure what to do.

    So if anyone can make a step-by-step explanation it would be great, just keep in mind that I would like to make the MP2 multiplayer mode (and obviously singleplayer too) playable aswell.

    Thanks in advance! [​IMG]
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to use alt dols when running from a disc. You can fix the problem you're having by downloading IOS Patcher (it should be in the download section). Drag the ISO into the .exe file then type "249" when prompted. Burn the game again and you should be able to get past the menu screen.
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If I'm using a version of cIOS that supports Dual Layer, will patching the ISO allow MP3 to work?
     
  4. Jojounin
    OP

    Newcomer Jojounin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Yay it works now, thanks alot! [​IMG]
     
  5. Hiro77

    Newcomer Hiro77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Italy
    I have the same problem, but IOs patching didn't solve it...
    maybe because I'm still on cIOS rev9? you think upgrading to rev14 will do the trick? thanks!
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    rev14 is bad for MPT. If you're using the non-scrubbed version (the one with MP3), rev 8-13 is the way to go.
     
  7. 2yugimoto

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    how do we get it to load off of usbloader gx???????????????
     

Share This Page